Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2013, 01:47 PM
Torchlight Torchlight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Beallsville, Maryland USA
Posts: 180
Default Can I Bypass PT 10.3.3 and Install 10.3.5 Instead?

I just purchased PT 10 and the download link that was sent to me by Avid has a link to PT 10.3.3. However, it appears the 10.3.5 is now available. Given that both 10.3.3 and 10.3.5 are both "full installers", can I just bypass installing 10.3.3 and just install 10.3.5? I would rather do it this way if that works.

Torchlight
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2013, 01:51 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,553
Default Re: Can I Bypass PT 10.3.3 and Install 10.3.5 Instead?

Go crazy!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2013, 06:22 PM
Torchlight Torchlight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Beallsville, Maryland USA
Posts: 180
Default Re: Can I Bypass PT 10.3.3 and Install 10.3.5 Instead?

Thanks for the reply. Maybe I am missing something but what is to stop someone from not purchasing the crossgrade and just downloading 10.3.5 and installing it. Afterall, it's a full installer so it doesn't seem to be dependent on a previous version of PT, especially and LE version. Maybe I'm just tired and not thinking about this correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2013, 06:26 PM
Torchlight Torchlight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Beallsville, Maryland USA
Posts: 180
Default Re: Can I Bypass PT 10.3.3 and Install 10.3.5 Instead?

Stupid me! I just answered my own question. They would not be able to use the PT 10 version, whatever that may be, unless it had an iLok license associated with it, and that comes with the purchase. I must really be tired. Sorry for the stupid question. Let me see if I can still tie my own shoes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2013, 06:26 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,553
Default Re: Can I Bypass PT 10.3.3 and Install 10.3.5 Instead?

Because for PT to launch an iLok with the proper license needs to be plugged in (and remain plugged in) or else the software will automatically quit.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to bypass the CPU detection of the install? dstaff Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 11-19-2010 02:31 PM
bypass legitmik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-27-2007 01:08 PM
Bypass Mic Pre? tmmsrv ICON & C|24 1 05-10-2006 05:17 AM
Why does BYPASS not mean BYPASS? dawkab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 02-13-2006 03:04 AM
bypass freed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-09-2006 10:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com