Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2010, 01:55 PM
matchoo0 matchoo0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27
Default Sync HD, Loop Sync, Max BNC Length?

Hey There,

I'm plotting out a wacky HD configuration that is going to have my Synch HD and 192s set up far away from each other. I think I have it figured out, but there is one question that I couldn't find an answer to. My question is regarding the BNC cables used for loop sync between interfaces. Is there a maximum cable length? If I'm using 75' (23 meters) of cable to loop synch my interfaces am I asking for trouble?


Best,
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2010, 02:39 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,495
Default Re: Sync HD, Loop Sync, Max BNC Length?

Quote:
Originally Posted by matchoo0 View Post
Hey There,

I'm plotting out a wacky HD configuration that is going to have my Synch HD and 192s set up far away from each other. I think I have it figured out, but there is one question that I couldn't find an answer to. My question is regarding the BNC cables used for loop sync between interfaces. Is there a maximum cable length? If I'm using 75' (23 meters) of cable to loop synch my interfaces am I asking for trouble?


Best,
Matt
Hi,

Would have to be good quality cable for that length! but should work ok.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2010, 02:31 AM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 276
Default Re: Sync HD, Loop Sync, Max BNC Length?

i had a problem with a particular 10 metre cable, but not with another so i'll echo and say quality is important.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync I/O and a single 192 I/O Loop Sync or not? Zapakos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 8 06-12-2016 09:41 PM
Sync HD with Aurora 16 w/o Loop Sync even possible? PleaseDontCrash Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-26-2008 09:02 AM
SYNC I/O Macintosh serial cable - max. length????? Andi R Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-27-2007 12:10 PM
SYNC I/O and Loop Sync Chief Technician Post - Surround - Video 2 06-21-2006 07:28 PM
HD, Sync I/O, loop sync and clocking Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-09-2004 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com