Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2010, 05:14 AM
Peter Groom Peter Groom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 353
Default Remote working

Hi all
Has anyone any experience of how well I can control pro tools via some sort of remote desk top / VPN / IP based communication. Ideally from my Pc at home and the Pt is on a mac at work.
Any necessary intermediary software or experience is much appreciated.

Cheers
Peter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2010, 06:43 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Remote working

Hi Peter

Source Connect does this and gives you the monitoring - call me and I will talk you through this.

Phone number on website

kind regards
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2010, 04:27 AM
James Drake James Drake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Default Re: Remote working

VNC

All current mac systems have a VNC server already built in.

system preferences > sharing > screen sharing > computer settings
(in 10.6)

then you just need a VNC client:
http://www.google.ch/search?q=pc+vnc+client

which you should be able to get for free.

my favourite is
http://www.iteleportmobile.com/

but that's not for pc.

you need to test your connection with the two computers on the same LAN.

then you need to work out how to forward this connection over the internet which is not fun and boring to talk about here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Going Remote ????? larsongs Pro Tools 10 1 05-03-2013 07:37 AM
Has anyone had any luck using remote desk top to remote control PT? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-14-2008 04:44 PM
Protools LE Remote ... I mean Really Remote ! fifty8th1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-26-2005 05:52 AM
Remote CPU countskrupula Tips & Tricks 3 03-31-2000 08:05 PM
R1 Remote Staffan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 03-26-1999 01:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com