Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-04-2019, 01:46 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,630
Default Re: Setting up Omni Monitor and IO paths help and tips please

You mentioned you're using analog outputs? Is it possible you may be using a digital breakout? Then you'd need to use 1/3/5/7/2/4/6/8 I believe. I'm using the analogue for 7.1 with my OMNI but have not had these issues.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-06-2019, 12:29 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 622
Default Re: Setting up Omni Monitor and IO paths help and tips please

Not sure about the digital breakout. But that might explain the unusual alignment issues. I bought the Omni used and did a factory reset. I am using the DB25 analog out 1-8 connected to my speakers. Without using the Monitor path of the Omni everything lines up when sending signal through but enabling the Monitor path and changing the order to L R C Lfe Lss Rss Lsr Rsr was where things got funky when running signal to each channel. There seemed to be no rhyme or reason as to why or how the misalignment was happening but seeing the 1/3/5/7/2/4/6/8 order you mentioned would definitely explain what we were hearing.

I just got the new Avid Control app working but the "Monitor Control" in that seems to be a MIDI control of a properly Eucon enabled master fader that dims or cuts with a single button press, which while helpful is not exactly the monitor control I was going for.

I would be curious to see about disabling a potential digital breakout.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/

Last edited by CygnusX-1Bk2; 12-06-2019 at 01:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-09-2019, 12:54 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,630
Default Re: Setting up Omni Monitor and IO paths help and tips please

Look at my Alt to see how I'm doing my 7.1 output with the OMNI
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-12-08 at 11.53.18 PM.jpg (39.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-12-08 at 11.53.31 PM.jpg (36.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-10-2019, 03:41 AM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 622
Default Re: Setting up Omni Monitor and IO paths help and tips please

That is not dissimilar to what I've got. Main differences are my Omni is the 3rd interface in the list, you are going out digitally and I'm analog, My Monitor Main out is set to 7.1 and Alt is LCR to your flipped version.

When the Monitor is enabled and I run a signal generator on a mono track the Left channel is aligned. When I move the surround panner to the C position the signal comes out of the Lss speaker. When the surround panner is set to the R position the signal comes out of the C speaker. With the panner at Rss the signal comes from the R speaker. With the panner at Lss the signal comes from the Rss speaker. Both rear channels also align correctly. Again this is only with the Monitor active.

Once I remove the Monitor from the Omni (select None for Main and Alt) the Output labels in the Main Hardware tab change from "Monitor" 1-8 to "Analog" 1-8, the Monitor path is no longer in the IO Bus or Output sections and I activate the 7.1 path using the analog outs everything aligns.

Thanks for your input Ryan!


(Sorry my screenshots aren't edited...)
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-11-2019, 03:37 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 622
Default Re: Setting up Omni Monitor and IO paths help and tips please

I updated my support ticket with the above outline and procedure and got this response:


"Hi Jim,

Thanks for the additional info. The instructions have been noted and the case has been associated with the bug (PT-257451). We generally close the case after the case has been associated, but please rest assure you will be notified once a fix is released in a future update. If you have any separate or new concerns, please feel free to contact us or submit a new case.

Have a good one!

Best,

Jeremy
Avid Customer Care | Audio Post & Pro"


So it's a known bug.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-14-2019, 03:58 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,153
Default Re: Setting up Omni Monitor and IO paths help and tips please

"has been associated with the bug (PT-257451)"

Robo-Tech-Relay

well yea. Maytag
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stereo HD Native Low Latency monitor paths are a no go with active surround paths? vieris Pro Tools 12 3 07-27-2015 07:07 PM
PT 10.3.7 HD error setting up O/I Paths Bus 127-128 apetit Pro Tools 10 8 08-18-2014 06:14 AM
Stalls on startup - Setting up I/O paths... jakorsme Windows 46 08-05-2014 10:37 AM
Pro Tools 10.3.8 hangs at "Setting up I/O paths... Analog 1-2" [RESOLVED] spmusik Pro Tools 10 15 06-03-2014 08:22 PM
Pro Tools Crashes on Startup During "Setting Up I/O Paths" ChrisIQ Pro Tools 10 3 08-24-2013 06:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com