Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2013, 12:03 PM
sb_stefan sb_stefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 92
Default How come I can't change the volume in the mix window?

If I do some volume changes to a track in the edit window, how come I can't change the volume in the mix window when I play the song. The volume control just slides back if I drag it up or down.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2013, 12:38 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: How come I can't change the volume in the mix window?

Because you have some automation written on the track. Change the view from waveform to volume, then either clear all the dots, or highlight the whole track and then change the volume.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2013, 12:50 PM
sb_stefan sb_stefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 92
Default Re: How come I can't change the volume in the mix window?

Ok, thanks. How do I clear the dots?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2013, 01:33 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: How come I can't change the volume in the mix window?

highlight em and hit delete
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2013, 03:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,072
Default Re: How come I can't change the volume in the mix window?

Hit youtube and watch some videos on using automation in Pro Tools. Once you get your head around it, you'll love it
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2013, 04:15 PM
Mikey MTC Mikey MTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 553
Default Re: How come I can't change the volume in the mix window?

Or, if you absolutely don't want any automation in your project, you can just open the Automation Window and click on "suspend." But that will disable automation entirely and globally until you reinstate it.

OR

Select absolutely every track in your session for the entire duration of your session. Then from the Edit menu, in the "Clear" section, select "Clear All Automation" and that should remove all the dots from everywhere they might have gotten into.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2013, 05:11 PM
sb_stefan sb_stefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 92
Default Re: How come I can't change the volume in the mix window?

After playing around with Pro Tools for a few hours I finally got my head around the whole automation thing, and yes, I love it! I have pans, volume changes, mutes and fades going on all over the place. When I play the song and watch the mix faders move around I just sit and smile.

Thanks for all the replies you guys!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-15-2020, 09:53 AM
hieronymous hieronymous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Oakland
Posts: 3
Default Re: How come I can't change the volume in the mix window?

I know this is a really old thread, but I wanted to express my gratitude to those who posted the answers here.

I have been using Pro Tools with the MBox since 2002 - upgraded to the MBox 2 Pro around 2008. I am 98% self-taught. Last night I dug up an old session from my original MBox days to try and remix. Every track had what looked like leftovers from crazy automation! I tried moving them out of the way but knew there had to be a better method. I don't even know what those dots are called, so couldn't look up in the manual. Finally, after some desperate Google-searching, I found this thread and was able to clear all the automation from all the tracks and start fresh! Figuring out how to do this was a real relief and being able to start remixing the track was a major rush! Thanks again!
__________________
2008 MacBook Pro v. 10.5.8
MBox2 Pro
ProTools LE 8.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2020, 10:19 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: How come I can't change the volume in the mix window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hieronymous View Post
... after some desperate Google-searching ...
Google and/or YouTube is often a quick way to learn new stuff.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.12 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2019.12 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-28-2020, 06:19 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,539
Default Re: How come I can't change the volume in the mix window?

This forum is priceless, and all the great folks here are tremendous, especially albee1952. I can always count on him ~ !


By the way albee1952. Are you still using the 003 I see ?.



I'm still rocking on my 003 console, it just works.


What is the farthest you can go on the 003 by the way ?


Considering I'm on a Mac Pro 5,1. / Mt. Lion / PT9
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 02:08 PM
Why i'm i still getting volume change vudoo Virtual Instruments 1 07-21-2009 02:25 AM
Tempo Change Window bug shadowbox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-10-2004 10:09 PM
Can You Change Playlists From Mix Window? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-20-2004 04:58 PM
Can't Change Volume! Please Help! ajp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-22-2004 06:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com