Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2001, 02:45 AM
STUDIO-DE-ARIEL STUDIO-DE-ARIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 233
Default Any one using multiple monitors?

I have two rooms. one with the computer in it (lets say control room) and one without the computer to cut down on noise noise so i can use the acoustic and the neumann Tlm 103
lots of issues to share equiptment between the rooms. I am wondering if i can do this (two monitor gig) with out degrading system performance the room was built with hole in the wall to pass cables through fortunatly but no window got eight gage wires in the wall though hee hee no loss there been playing for a long time trying to get creative juices running before time runs out.
computer noise is too much though so using two rooms got a nokia 17 and a sun 19 both Trinatrons easy to move a mouse but the monitors might present a problem
Thanks This is my first studio.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2001, 11:00 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: Any one using multiple monitors?

Easy. Either buy a second monitor card, or change your current card for a dual monitor Matrox 450 or 550. ProTools can be displayed full screen by resizing the window, then you can show the mixer on one half, and the editor on the other. I do this all the time, could never go back to one screen.
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2001, 11:58 AM
mjames08 mjames08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 806
Default Re: Any one using multiple monitors?

That should be no problem. Go with the Matrox G450.. I got mine for $60.. You can configure windows to have 1 big monitor, or have both monitors display the same thing (which sounds like what you want to do)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2001, 02:21 PM
zboy2854 zboy2854 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 677
Default Re: Any one using multiple monitors?

Electro's got the right idea. Buy a 2 port VGA splitter, which allows you to connect two monitors to the same source simultaneously. You can pick one up at www.milestek.com for $65.00.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2001, 01:44 AM
electrobank electrobank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 545
Default Re: Any one using multiple monitors?

I have encountered a similar problem. Here was my solution:
You will need to purchase a VGA Switcher or VGA DA, A USB Keyboard and USB Mouse with the appropriate length of USB Extensions and VGA Extensions.
Keep your regular mouse and keyboard plugged into the PS/2 ports on your system. You will now be able to control your system from another room without the noise. Unfortunately, you cannot run USB longer than 15' unless you use a more expensive Active USB Cable. [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
electrobank

2+2=5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2001, 03:21 AM
STUDIO-DE-ARIEL STUDIO-DE-ARIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 233
Default Re: Any one using multiple monitors?

THE EXCELENT SUGESTIONS WILL BE TRIED
THANKS
BEAU...ARIEL STUDIOS WORK IN PROGRESS [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img] J20056 NO DEGRDATION OF SIGNAL?
I HAVE A FEW MONITORS AROUND I MIGHT PUT TWO ON EACH SIDE WOULD THIS DEGRADE THE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE YES ELECTRO NEED A MOUSE ON BOTH SIDES AND I LIKE THE IDEAS. I MIGHT BUT MONITOR CARD AS WAS STATED LIKE THE MATROX 550 OR 650 ? WONDERING WHAT THE DIFFERENCE IS IN THE TWO. AND HOOK UP THE SPLITTER TO THE TWO PORTS ON THE CARD AND USE TWO ON EACH SIDE TAKE SOME OF THE OLD MONITORS OUT OF STORAGE PUT THEM IN SERVICE EXCELENT IDEAS GENTLEMEN....SIMPLY EXCELENT M JAMES 08 I INVITE YOUR TECH IDEA ABOUT CONFIGURATION OF WINDOWS...YES THANKS AGAIN ALL ....BEAU....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2001, 08:56 AM
electrobank electrobank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 545
Default Re: Any one using multiple monitors?

You could get a dual monitor card.
The reason I would use a VGA splitter is because there is no chance of system degragation. If you were to add another videocard, you are just adding to your system load. The box will keep out the loop. You computer will not even know its there.
__________________
electrobank

2+2=5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-13-2001, 10:46 AM
English Jim English Jim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Pedro, CA
Posts: 658
Default Re: Any one using multiple monitors?

Splitters do actually cause quite a bit of degradation. It may be OK for a PT only system but it doesn't really work very well for any graphic intensive or graphic critical applications
__________________
...don't you boys know any nice songs?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2001, 11:29 PM
STUDIO-DE-ARIEL STUDIO-DE-ARIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 233
Default Re: Any one using multiple monitors?

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] Thanks all!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
multiple monitors? derFunkenstein Windows 4 03-19-2012 07:04 PM
Using Multiple Monitors in PT8 jmrenna 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-27-2009 12:29 PM
Using one sub with multiple pairs of monitors? Jstil ICON & C|24 1 08-25-2006 07:32 PM
Multiple Monitors Len Grantham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-04-2002 04:11 PM
Multiple Monitors/Want to Share! Michael Cottrell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-13-2002 10:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com