Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2019, 04:34 PM
ihate100bees ihate100bees is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nashville, Tn. USA.
Posts: 113
Default 2018.7 vs. Your Disk cache size for Playback?

Just curious on what others select as their disk cache size, in Setup-Playback Engine-Disk Playback in 2018.7 (Win 10 and 32gb ram)? I don't usually change this unless I will be mixing with a lot of plugins and tracks. but for all around general purposes... what's yours set to?
thanks!

Last edited by ihate100bees; 01-02-2019 at 04:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2019, 04:52 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 724
Default Re: 2018.7 vs. Your Disk cache size for Playback?

Depends on the available RAM but i have my desktop set to 6 and the laptops set to 2
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2019, 04:56 PM
ihate100bees ihate100bees is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nashville, Tn. USA.
Posts: 113
Default Re: 2018.7 vs. Your Disk cache size for Playback?

With 32GB of RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2019, 05:20 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 218
Default Re: 2018.7 vs. Your Disk cache size for Playback?

I usually leave it at 4GB unless the session is of high track count and their 32bits / 96k or higher.

Even with that usually after stripe silence and deleting unused audio files 4 GBs is more than enough for music production for what I do in a 3 1/2 to 4 minute song.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1903
Avid HDX 2019.10 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2019, 06:23 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: 2018.7 vs. Your Disk cache size for Playback?

Disk cache is to take the load off of the hard disks/storage controller (ie audio file playback) by preloading them into a RAM "disk". I attempt to keep it so that my full sessions can be loaded into that RAM disk (so all the audio files in use are there and don't have to be pulled off of the hard disks after I open the session.)

I have 64GB RAM and 48GB goes to the disk cache at all times.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2019, 07:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,877
Default Re: 2018.7 vs. Your Disk cache size for Playback?

I use 4GB(tried 10GB and noticed no change at all). Running a total of 64GB between dual 6-core cpu's(and pretty much never a session longer than 5 minutes).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2019, 07:12 PM
StillHollow StillHollow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 61
Default Re: 2018.7 vs. Your Disk cache size for Playback?

3 gigs hasn’t failed me yet on mostly projects 40 tracks and below.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2019, 07:39 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,269
Default Re: 2018.7 vs. Your Disk cache size for Playback?

Seems any size will do. And don't worry about running out of disk cache in the middle of a take; I've done tests and disk cache maxing out did not disrupt recording.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk Playback Cache Size? dg27 Pro Tools 12 18 06-07-2019 09:15 AM
PT 2018.7 don't remember my playback engine buffer size Franklyn Pro Tools 2018 0 08-07-2018 02:28 AM
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 15 05-09-2017 06:20 PM
PT10's Disk Cache or RAM Disk. Why not use the same concept for VI memory space? sunburst79 General Discussion 6 09-15-2011 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com