Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2008, 02:33 AM
studiom studiom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 62
Default Transfuser Midi CC Issue

Hi All,

Okay so I have Transfuser set up on an AUX I have a bunch of Transfuser tracks all assigned to different midi channels and have the corresponding midi tracks in my pro tools edit window triggering/playing back the multiple Transfuser tracks. All good so far...

Now I assign the Vol fader in the 1st Transfuser track to see the Volume fader in pro tools, all good. I move the fader in pro tools and the fader in the first Transfuser tracks follows. I then assign the 2nd Transfuser track(which has a different midi ch assigned) to see the corresponding fader in pro tools. Now what happens is when I move the fader in pro tools BOTH volume faders in Transfuser move even though they are looking at different midi channels. I can move either fader in tools and both faders in transfuser move. Is this a bug or am I missing something? A workaround is to send the Transfuser tracks audio out to an instrument track, but shouldn't I be able to control the volume of multiple Transfuser tracks with midi track faders in pro tools??

Any help would be much appreciated

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2008, 09:25 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 520
Default Re: Transfuser Midi CC Issue

Hi!

It seems to me that CC7 from any midi channel is connected to global volume in transfuser. I'm guessing this was done to make transfuser more "DJ" like if you use lots of transfuser tracks set to the same midi channel. If you assign transfuser multiple midi channels (And I do this most often now.) this feature seems incorrect. I would prefer to have CC7 be routed to individual transfuser tracks as you would find in any multitimbral soft synth.

What do you think, AIR team?

Thanks!

Rubicon
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2008, 11:11 AM
soundmaster soundmaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: .de
Posts: 124
Default Re: Transfuser Midi CC Issue

+1!
would love to have that too.
__________________
PT HD 9.0.6/Win 7 pro SP1 64bit/Q6600/EMU1820m
PT 9.0.6/HP 8560w/ProFire2626+Octane
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2008, 09:41 AM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 460
Default Re: Transfuser Midi CC Issue

The same problem is happening in Xpand2, but not in Structure Free

See this thread:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=234658

Richard
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing Audio Out of Transfuser Issue DonaldM Virtual Instruments 8 03-07-2014 09:33 AM
Transfuser GUI Issue RokVox Virtual Instruments 5 01-23-2012 10:54 PM
Transfuser issue Anarchy87 Virtual Instruments 7 03-16-2009 04:36 PM
Transfuser/Axiom Transport issue psi777 Virtual Instruments 0 02-04-2009 11:28 AM
Major issue with Transfuser Compression Records Virtual Instruments 3 10-22-2008 03:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com