Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-07-2018, 02:28 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,352
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Interesting to hear lots of people use J37. Do softtube do a TDM version of Tape, id love to try that if they do.

No other AC2/AC202 user here??
Softube Tape is native only. No DSP version released. I love that plugin.

I use a lot of McDSP plugins, AC included. I like just about everything they make.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-07-2018, 03:08 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,379
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Softube Tape is native only. No DSP version released. I love that plugin.

I use a lot of McDSP plugins, AC included. I like just about everything they make.
Hi,

Oh yeah I forgot about McDSP AC. Been using that for years now, and it’s TDM.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-07-2018, 03:12 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,



Oh yeah I forgot about McDSP AC. Been using that for years now, and it’s TDM.



Chris


What preset do you normally use chris? I was loving the Swiss presets seemed to tame the highs a little


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-07-2018, 05:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,733
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
I have been using the Waves J37 it's a lot subtler than the Kramer. Or can be. A lot of the Izotope stuff I use has some sort of tape emulation that I throw on sometime. Mostly just the J37 though
J37 here. I'd demoed the Kramer and it's a finicky beast to be sure. You really can't feed it with hot levels or it distorts (and not in a good way) like crazy.

What has to be defined is what exactly is needed - saturation or the general feel of tape (wow/flutter/freq response bumps) or both? If saturation what I like that I have is PSP Vintage Warmer 2. If both - J37.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-07-2018, 06:24 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,272
Default Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Do softtube do a TDM version of Tape, id love to try that if they do.
No they don’t, they don’t even make a AAXDSP version.

Which is weird b/c they have many AAXDSP plugs in their lineup
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-07-2018, 02:48 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Softube Tape is native only. No DSP version released. I love that plugin.



I use a lot of McDSP plugins, AC included. I like just about everything they make.


FYI ~ Softube Tape is dsp too.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-07-2018, 02:59 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,272
Default Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
FYI ~ Softube Tape is dsp too.
Not according to this webpage

https://www.softube.com/index.php?id=tape
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-07-2018, 11:28 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Not according to this webpage

https://www.softube.com/index.php?id=tape

Hmmm … ?

https://www.softube.com/index.php?id...ns_are_aax_dsp
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-08-2018, 02:23 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,379
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Hi,

That list says all plugins except... And Tape is on the list. Meaning all their plugins are DSP except for the ones on that list.

Did confuse me a little at first as Tape is last on the list so it reads... Tape are DSP


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-08-2018, 03:17 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,352
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

^^^This

Trust me - native only
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HI GUYS please help with REWIRE PLUGIN! ricardopr14 Pro Tools 10 3 11-09-2015 09:14 PM
TDM tape plugin?? Raoul23 General Discussion 1 07-02-2014 04:54 PM
Tape delay plugin for LE? psychoth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-20-2005 03:35 AM
OT - any of you guys tried thy Tape Op forum? silence_of_stone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-24-2003 12:16 PM
DUY DaD Tape Plugin brad719 General Discussion 2 03-20-2001 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com