Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-24-2018, 10:51 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: Screen resolution question ?

Mine is a late 2008


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-01-2018, 03:20 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: Screen resolution question ?

I’m going to bring this up again I’m now in the position to upgrade my monitor to 2 screens. What is the highest resolution my graphics card can run please as I really want to go higher than 1080


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-09-2018, 05:10 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 687
Default Re: Screen resolution question ?

The max res for the GT 120 is 2560 x 1600. You likely will need a monitor that has a dual link DVI connector. You also have to use the correct dual link cable to get it to display properly. The GT120 has only 512 MB of memory, but only uses one slot and does not create much heat. The card has one display port and one DVI port so you have to find monitors that will do what you want within those limitations.

The GT 120 is pretty ancient technology. You can get the specs from Nividia's web page.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.3.3;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.5+, Finale25,EMU,Vegas Pro 14-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen size / resolution for PT KGB2011 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 02-12-2011 08:04 AM
Screen Resolution KTKonflict 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 04-05-2010 07:19 PM
screen resolution question bo-jingles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-26-2006 06:08 PM
screen resolution bo-jingles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-18-2006 02:57 AM
Screen Resolution Question tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-10-2003 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com