Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-08-2018, 04:03 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,063
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Yes, I see now. Somewhat confusing sentence they’ve written there.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-08-2018, 07:31 AM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 572
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

J37 for me, typically. But also in the arsenal are Wave Arts' Tube Saturator (vintage -- FREE now) and Nomad Factory's Cosmos, which does something very nice to spoken dialog in post.
__________________
Chris Conlee
PTHD 2018.1, Behringer FCA610, Blackmagic Intensity Pro (driver v10.8.2)
Mac OS 10.13.2, 2009 Mac Pro, 32Gb RAM
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-09-2018, 01:35 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Forgot I have Soundtoys decapitator aswell now that is a great little plugin. Just a bit chip heavy in TDM mode couldn’t use it on every track


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-10-2018, 01:49 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 703
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

don´t forget David Hills Phoenix ... comes very close to real tape sturation
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-10-2018, 09:10 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,534
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

I use a prototype wax cylinder plugin on all my tracks to give them that vintage analog sound, from the '20s.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 48GB, 1TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Clarett 8Pre / Protools 2018.4
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-10-2018, 09:31 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,344
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
I use a prototype wax cylinder plugin on all my tracks to give them that vintage analog sound, from the '20s.
I know that one, it's the Funklogic Mastererizer!
Too bad they didn't translate it to AAX
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-25-2018, 04:15 AM
tubefixer tubefixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 14
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

The Slate VTM does a great job.
Thr Slate VCC give you the best classic consoles to run your mix through
to get the best Analog sound

The Waves NLS also give several of the classic consoles to run your mix through
to get a nice Analog sound

And the Waves J37 tape emulater plug does a good job.


Tony
LogCabinStudio's , Murfreesboro TN.
PT 12.8.3, 7, 5 versions.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-25-2018, 05:24 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 573
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Though I haven't tried it, this looks interesting.https://www.u-he.com/cms/satin
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 GPU --3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.4 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 750ti - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 15.0
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-25-2018, 10:01 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,633
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
don´t forget David Hills Phoenix ... comes very close to real tape sturation
^^^ This.^^^
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-25-2018, 03:04 PM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,247
Default Re: Tape plugin, what you guys using?

Ghz Wow Control is really good too as is Satin especially with the Dolby A engaged. Often HEAT simply does the job but I've never found anything universally good.

A friend of mine provided the restored Ampex that was modeled for Kramer Tape. We used the 3M 206/207 tape it was used with in the late '60s. It's very accurate but you'll notice that tape recorders and tape did improve a lot during the twenty years between the mid '60s and the mid '80s. The overload is accurate and indeed not very pretty!
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HI GUYS please help with REWIRE PLUGIN! ricardopr14 Pro Tools 10 3 11-09-2015 09:14 PM
TDM tape plugin?? Raoul23 General Discussion 1 07-02-2014 04:54 PM
Tape delay plugin for LE? psychoth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-20-2005 03:35 AM
OT - any of you guys tried thy Tape Op forum? silence_of_stone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-24-2003 12:16 PM
DUY DaD Tape Plugin brad719 General Discussion 2 03-20-2001 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com