Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2018, 06:53 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,522
Default Question for you guys that still use real tape

For those of you who are still using real, analog tape in your studios, at some part of the recording process...

Are you still cutting the tape with a razor blade and pasting it back together like in the olden days? Or are you just using it as an initial recording medium and them playing that back into Protools? Or alternatively, summing to tape at the end of the process?

I know there's a few of you out there still doing it, just wondering what your workflow is and how it fits into the digital workflow.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 48GB, 1TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Clarett 8Pre / Protools 2018.4
Work: nMacPro: 8-core, 64GB, 2.5TB SSD, 3TB HDD, Sierra / Focusrite Red 4Pre, HD32R / Yamaha CL5, 2x RIO3224D / Protools Ultimate 2018.4, HDX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2018, 06:57 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Question for you guys that still use real tape

Before I messed up my Tascam TSR-8 a while back while trying to replace the capstan drive belt, I would sync it to ProTools using a PPS-2 Synchronizer. I liked to record my drum kit to analog tape, and then dump it into ProTools for editing and mixing.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2018, 06:52 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,540
Default Re: Question for you guys that still use real tape

I've pretty much stopped editing with a razor blade, though I'm tempted at times. Usually (when I do use tape) I record to tape and then transfer to Pro Tools for editing.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools HDX~HDN 2018.4
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2018, 12:31 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 1,868
Default Re: Question for you guys that still use real tape

Track 24 Tape / 24 Pro Tools (48 in) 24 192's and 24 888/24 from 2"tape no NR

Monitor and track splits to Pro Tools and tape Repro-Head to Pro Tools (Offset) at once.
HD10 accel

No razors unless needed.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

PT's U2018.4 MacOS 10.13.5 (Avid HDX-1)
(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)(NVIDIA P4000 plus GTX 120 MacEFI- card for 3-Displays) (1080p - 2K/4K - 1080p)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
Nucleus V1 (HUI MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2018, 02:20 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Question for you guys that still use real tape

JC: I see that the "imposter" thread is no longer here, and your original thread is now at the top of the list.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2018, 09:33 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,522
Default Re: Question for you guys that still use real tape

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
JC: I see that the "imposter" thread is no longer here, and your original thread is now at the top of the list.
Yeah, I reported it as spam. I guess the mods nuked it.

One of the weirder spam posts I’ve ever seen though. Someone registered a month ago, and then their first post was yesterday, copying mine, including my sig line. Just odd.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 48GB, 1TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Clarett 8Pre / Protools 2018.4
Work: nMacPro: 8-core, 64GB, 2.5TB SSD, 3TB HDD, Sierra / Focusrite Red 4Pre, HD32R / Yamaha CL5, 2x RIO3224D / Protools Ultimate 2018.4, HDX
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-29-2018, 02:56 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,321
Default Re: Question for you guys that still use real tape

Gotta surf band that we still bust out the blades for,
but usually only need them when we’re fixing old splices during transfers.

So now tape is used during mixing/mastering;
to run signal out of PT, through the analog console,
hit the tape (either half inch or 2 inch),
over to an 1176, and then print back through the 192's.
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-2018, 10:37 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,522
Default Re: Question for you guys that still use real tape

Quote:
Originally Posted by elicious View Post
Gotta surf band that we still bust out the blades for,
but usually only need them when we’re fixing old splices during transfers.

So now tape is used during mixing/mastering;
to run signal out of PT, through the analog console,
hit the tape (either half inch or 2 inch),
over to an 1176, and then print back through the 192's.
What does that process get you?

You are digitizing the signal into Protools, then putting it on to tape, then back into Protools. So you are digitizing the signal twice. Can you actually hear any audible difference? Or is it all just a placebo effect because you think it SHOULD sound better/different?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 48GB, 1TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Clarett 8Pre / Protools 2018.4
Work: nMacPro: 8-core, 64GB, 2.5TB SSD, 3TB HDD, Sierra / Focusrite Red 4Pre, HD32R / Yamaha CL5, 2x RIO3224D / Protools Ultimate 2018.4, HDX
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-29-2018, 11:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,745
Default Re: Question for you guys that still use real tape

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
What does that process get you?

You are digitizing the signal into Protools, then putting it on to tape, then back into Protools. So you are digitizing the signal twice. Can you actually hear any audible difference? Or is it all just a placebo effect because you think it SHOULD sound better/different?
I'm guessing he's using the process to bypass the summing engine in PT. That would be the only audible thing that comes to my mind.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-30-2018, 01:58 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,321
Default Re: Question for you guys that still use real tape

Jack's right, we zero out the faders out from PT
then sum that through the Malcolm Toft console
before hitting the tape.

The great thing about todays A/D’s
is although they don't themselves sound like analog,
they retain the sound of analog;
so once you get the saturation
(and another DB or so if you're into that sort of thing)
the 192 will faithfully capture that…
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tape plugin, what you guys using? Raoul23 General Discussion 33 02-25-2018 08:09 PM
Real tape Suite T_S_Harris VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 05-30-2013 09:57 AM
Real Tape Flanger Question... M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-03-2010 10:53 AM
Real Tape Suite... Interesting spkguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-18-2007 08:17 PM
OT - any of you guys tried thy Tape Op forum? silence_of_stone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-24-2003 12:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com