Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 10-12-2017, 06:37 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,519
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Thank you. I'll have them check on that.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 12.8.1 HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 12.8.2 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-12-2017, 07:43 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,519
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

IT verified that Bonjour/mDNS/multicast is enabled. Here's an article suggesting that it's not necessarily that simple, though. Kind of sounds like maybe it's not Avid's fault. Some routers just don't play nice with Bonjour.

https://superuser.com/questions/7302...ed-to-wireless
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 12.8.1 HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 12.8.2 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12-27-2017, 08:27 PM
JGM JGM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 42
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Greetings.
Can anyone confirm successfully running PT | Control app and or Pro Tools Dock with the below set-up?

My Computer:
-Hardware Overview:
Model Name: Mac Pro Early 2008
Model Identifier: MacPro3,1
Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number of Cores: 8
L2 Cache (per Processor): 12 MB
Memory: 24 GB
Bus Speed: 1.6 GHz

-System Software Overview:
System Version: OS X 10.11.6 (15G1011)
Kernel Version: Darwin 15.6.0
Boot Mode: Normal
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
System Integrity Protection: Enabled

-Pro Tools Dock
-EuControl 3.7.0 138

-Apple iPad 2017 5th Generation (9” non-Pro)
-Model #: MP2D2LL/A

-PT Control app v3.7.0.134 (October 13, 2017)

and Verizon Router model #: FIOS-G1100

Thanks in advance for any confirmation re my query.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 01-09-2018, 03:14 PM
JGM JGM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 42
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Just a quick follow up.
I followed the below instructions and was finally able to get myself sorted out.

One thing I have have to mention with my set-up. I have to open things in a very specific order for my iPad app connect and function. Its very hit or miss, sometimes it works out off the sequence, but sometimes the only way to get the iPad to be connected is the following order.
1. Turn on Pro Tools Dock
2. Open a Pro Tools Session
3. Open Pro Tools Control app on iPad.

Like I said it is possible to re-arrange the order, but i find this order works most often and with the least amount of fuss.




-uninstall Eucon,
-run the clean uninstall script, (http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nstall-for-Mac)
-do a fresh download and install of Eucon.
-deleted app from iPad and re install app.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 01-09-2018, 04:52 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,281
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Great, I'm glad you are sorted. The connection could be a bit more robust and we have plans to improve it.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 01-09-2018, 07:01 PM
JGM JGM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 42
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Great, I'm glad you are sorted. The connection could be a bit more robust and we have plans to improve it.
Thanks Eddie for all your help.
Funny that was my exact thought.
Glad you guys are working on improvements.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01-10-2018, 11:58 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,519
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Great, I'm glad you are sorted. The connection could be a bit more robust and we have plans to improve it.
Great news!
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 12.8.1 HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 12.8.2 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win7x64
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to connect Control 24 to Macbook Pro jbmoonshine Third Party Interfaces 2 05-06-2013 08:28 AM
How Do you Connect The Control 24 to 4 192's? Ghieri ICON & C|24 2 04-30-2006 11:23 AM
connect control 24 to my MAC cookie ICON & C|24 3 12-30-2003 08:10 PM
HD -Direct Connect -The Missing links houser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-03-2003 07:30 AM
missing 3rd party direct connect mister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-15-2002 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com