Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2019, 10:18 AM
laka97 laka97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: colombo
Posts: 9
Default Noice gate

why we use NOICE GATE
and tell what happened after it used
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2019, 11:55 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,017
Default Re: Noice gate

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noise_gate
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2019, 11:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,497
Default Re: Noice gate

Assume you mean noise gate? To really answer, I need to know what you are trying to accomplish. Here are some general guidelines I use:
1-I never gate an incoming signal(if the gate chops off something, its gone forever)
2-noise gates to solve buzzing guitars rarely works well(for me, anyway). I solve those by using an EQ and automating a lo-pass filter that starts at 20KHz, but ramps down to kill buzzing as the guitar(or bass) note dies down
3-noise gates on drums is probably the most popular use, but how well it works will depend a lot on the drummer and how hard they hit cymbals. If the crash cymbals open gates on toms, it sounds unnatural. In that case, I usually paste my own "one-shot" tom samples(mine are made with my house drums, but you could also use samples from others, drum VI samples, etc)

If you are not familiar with what a noise gate actually is, or does, I bet a search on youtube.com would find some great explanations. Basically, it passes no sound until the incoming audio reaches a certain loudness(adjusted with the "threshold" knob). If you insert a noise gate plugin on a snare or bass drum track and play with the settings, that will teach you a lot
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to reduce noice and static? dancingSonali 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-15-2005 06:33 AM
Digi001 + noice Scaramanga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-13-2004 07:32 AM
Bf 3.70 Pultec makes noice? GW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-09-2003 10:12 AM
Firewire noice crocodile Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-29-2003 09:57 AM
Mystery noice problem... GW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2002 12:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com