Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2019, 05:54 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,106
Default Sidechaining with Avid Pro Compressor

Hello,

Can anyone provide me with some guidance about the Compressor settings for sidechaining ?

Best
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2018.12

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2019, 06:03 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: Sidechaining with Avid Pro Compressor

Every case is different. What are you trying to achieve? I would start with the default settings
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2019, 06:23 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,106
Default Re: Sidechaining with Avid Pro Compressor

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Every case is different. What are you trying to achieve? I would start with the default settings
I am familiar with the usual compressor settings: Attack, Release, Ratio and Threshold ...

the Pro Compressor has got a lot of additional variables .... I am just trying to make the kick stands out from the bassline ...

I also added you on Avid Link
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2018.12

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2019, 07:33 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: Sidechaining with Avid Pro Compressor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Becharax View Post
I also added you on Avid Link
Hey, thanks!!!
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2019, 07:44 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,501
Default Re: Sidechaining with Avid Pro Compressor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Becharax View Post
I

the Pro Compressor has got a lot of additional variables .... I am just trying to make the kick stands out from the bassline ...
This can be done with any compressor that allows side-chain. The "usual" method is to insert a compressor on the bass track. Add a send to the kick track to an open bus and select that same bus as the side chain input in the compressor. The idea is to have the kick drum trigger(fast) the compressor so that the bass gets pushed(downward) out of the way of the kick drum attack(so start with fast attack and release and tweak from there). I put "usual" in quotes as there are no rules, only guidlines
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2019, 08:32 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,106
Default Re: Sidechaining with Avid Pro Compressor

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
This can be done with any compressor that allows side-chain. The "usual" method is to insert a compressor on the bass track. Add a send to the kick track to an open bus and select that same bus as the side chain input in the compressor. The idea is to have the kick drum trigger(fast) the compressor so that the bass gets pushed(downward) out of the way of the kick drum attack(so start with fast attack and release and tweak from there). I put "usual" in quotes as there are no rules, only guidlines
Many thanks !!! :) Longtime ! hope you're good
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2018.12

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2019, 12:46 PM
Bones Up Records Bones Up Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA - California
Posts: 13
Default Re: Sidechaining with Avid Pro Compressor

Got a question regarding sidechaining, most plugins I have only let you sidechain either left or right channel, so I have to use 2 or the plugins and set the key input on one to right, and the other to left. Is there some easier way to do this and sidechain left and right channel with one compressor?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2019, 12:47 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: Sidechaining with Avid Pro Compressor

Insert the plugin in normal stereo
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2019, 04:11 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,425
Default Re: Sidechaining with Avid Pro Compressor

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Insert the plugin in normal stereo


To clarify, you will be using the compressor insert as a stereo plugin but the key input will be mono as PT doesn’t allow for stereo busses as sidechain triggers.

There was some talk about this recently on the forum, but for the majority of people, this isn’t an issue. Just set your send to be mono. It doesn’t matter if your trigger track or track being compressed is stereo.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Avid Pro Compressor + Pro Limiter reneo Buy & Sell 0 12-22-2018 02:39 AM
Avid Pro Compressor vs. Dyn III Compressor Nick Camaron AAX Plug-ins 3 09-17-2018 10:07 AM
Favorite compressor for sidechaining to a kick? leftalive AAX Plug-ins 9 11-15-2017 07:40 PM
WTB: Avid Pro Limiter & Pro Compressor danander11 Buy & Sell 0 04-22-2015 04:27 PM
WTB: Avid Pro Compressor & Pro Limiter Funkmasta69 Buy & Sell 0 12-04-2014 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com