Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2018, 03:09 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 522
Default Automation

Hello,


I have non-HD Pro tools.



I'm looking for how to automate the expression in real time (with my expression pedal) over already written notes and without erasing those notes.


So, 1) I record notes. But 2) I want to modify in real time the expression (11). If I try, I see the expression line change, but with the erasure (or replacement) of existing notes.

There must be a function to modify the controller data by keeping the notes.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.8, Cubase 9.5, Samplitude Pro X4

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-1650v2
3.50 GHz 48,0 Go

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2018, 03:38 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,016
Default Re: Automation

Go to the transport bar, turn off loop record and turn on midi merge. I'm not in front of the PT otherwise I would share a picture to make it easier
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2018, 04:12 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 522
Default Re: Automation

I see very well. It should work. Thank you !
__________________
Pro Tools 12.8, Cubase 9.5, Samplitude Pro X4

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-1650v2
3.50 GHz 48,0 Go

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2018, 05:10 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,016
Default Re: Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmbourget View Post
I see very well. It should work. Thank you !
Oh, I didn't realize it was you friend! Happy midi tracking!
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
difference between MIDI automation and Audio automation on Instrument Track? mariam Getting Started 5 04-28-2016 03:55 PM
MIDI Automation to Audio Track Automation BBKBB Pro Tools 10 6 11-28-2012 01:56 PM
Protools Automation to AAF Media Composer Automation TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-10-2011 01:40 AM
automation issues (re-writing automation when it shouldn't) revere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-13-2008 02:41 PM
Automation Quirk...I didn't Write any Automation!! a2zproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-20-2005 10:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com