Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2014, 12:30 PM
fooloof fooloof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 164
Default PT keeps asking me to activate iLok

My iLok was activated a long time ago and has all my licenses. I think it's an ilok2. Anyhow, Every time I boot up ProTools, it asks me to insert my iLok or activate it. If I pull the iLok out and then put it back in, the ProTools loads normally. This happens every single time and I can't figure out what it is. iMac 27. Mavericks 10.9.4. Digi 003 desk. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2014, 01:08 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,564
Default Re: PT keeps asking me to activate iLok

Do MACs have some sort of USB power-management scheme that needs to be disabled? This is a common step with a Windows machine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2014, 01:21 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,499
Default Re: PT keeps asking me to activate iLok

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Do MACs have some sort of USB power-management scheme that needs to be disabled? This is a common step with a Windows machine.
not that I've ever seen.

Is it in the hub?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2014, 03:23 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: PT keeps asking me to activate iLok

Is it a USB 3.0 port?
If so get an 2.0 hub and put the hub between the port and the iLok
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2014, 03:50 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,549
Default Re: PT keeps asking me to activate iLok

I personally use my usb3.0 port on my hackintosh and it works fine

The ILM is kind of finicky and some times it doesn't recognize it in another port - it likes its certain ports and not others
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-26-2014, 06:00 PM
WilliebSR WilliebSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 96
Default Re: PT keeps asking me to activate iLok

Happens here about once per week on average. Yes, pwr management boxes unchecked on usb hubs, yes usb 3 port with usb 2 hub.

Simple fix we use here...... pull the ilok out a wee bit and then reinsert. Presto hey!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2014, 06:05 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,549
Default Re: PT keeps asking me to activate iLok

Oh yeah i forgot to add - OS X 10.8.4
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-26-2014, 08:41 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,700
Default Re: PT keeps asking me to activate iLok

Latest version of iLok software? Outdated software will trip up PT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you still activate a SIM card asset with iLok? johnsimmons Licensing & Accounts 14 02-24-2019 09:46 PM
Stolen iLok - how to activate a new one innebygd Pro Tools Software (Mac) 31 08-12-2014 01:53 PM
iLok won't activate PT [RESOLVED] robotboy Pro Tools 9 14 07-16-2014 09:23 PM
How long to activate ilok account? borz666 Getting Started 4 06-28-2013 08:44 AM
PT 9 won't Activate for downlaod to Ilok Sound Engineer Pro Tools 9 4 02-08-2011 03:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com