Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2018, 05:41 PM
jphaudio jphaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Default Dither-Resampling

I read some of the dither posts and still have a workflow question, if anyone can help or advise. When working in 48k/32bit or 88.2/32bit I have tried the Waves Limiter Ultimate with bit depth reduction, Sonnox Limiter, Elixir v3 limiter, but still have a lot of unknowns.

The thought was to print my tracks at the same session settings and then import the audio file into RX7 to dither and then resample for CD/Cloud. Should I do this as a regular method? In RX7 should I resample down to 44.1 first then dither or vise versa?

I always just bounced to disk for the final format, but now see that I need a better way to get to from high res to final format.

It seem that the RX7 method preserved the headroom in the mix though.

Any suggestions on resampling down from 88.2 to 44.1 for the final product, and which step to do first, dither, or resample would help a lot.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2018, 05:56 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,573
Default Re: Dither-Resampling

It makes no sense to dither then resample. Dither should be the last thing done.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2018, 06:00 PM
jphaudio jphaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Default Re: Dither-Resampling

What would be best? Resample in PT, or RX7, or Ozone8. Too many options.. thx!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2018, 06:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,573
Default Re: Dither-Resampling

I have no idea, I'd not care much, or use whatever is at hand. Others may have stronger ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2018, 10:52 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Dither-Resampling

Resample and dither (that order) in RX7

Izotope's resampling is better than almost anything else out there and has controllable filters (steepness and therefore the effect of pre-ringing at the cut off)

And, of course, dither should be the very last process right before bit depth reduction. RX7 has multiple shaping options but that's really up to you.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2019, 10:52 PM
jphaudio jphaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Default Re: Dither-Resampling

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Resample and dither (that order) in RX7



Izotope's resampling is better than almost anything else out there and has controllable filters (steepness and therefore the effect of pre-ringing at the cut off)



And, of course, dither should be the very last process right before bit depth reduction. RX7 has multiple shaping options but that's really up to you.
Thank you....sorry for late reply, vacation


Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bitrate Resampling Question Cayce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-18-2011 11:45 AM
How can you eliminate bleed when recording drums? resampling? Help please! xstortionist General Discussion 28 10-08-2009 11:15 AM
ReSampling StainedClass Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-20-2003 06:53 PM
how to do just resampling? cedmonds General Discussion 4 01-30-2002 11:31 AM
how to do just resampling? cedmonds Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 01-25-2002 01:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com