Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2018, 07:48 AM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 522
Default solo track automatically (without doing shift "S")

How to make the track where I click (it can be on a clip), in the editor, gets solo automatically (without doing shift "S")?
__________________
Pro Tools 12.8, Cubase 9.5, Samplitude Pro X4

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-1650v2
3.50 GHz 48,0 Go

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2018, 11:10 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,562
Default Re: solo track automatically (without doing shift "S")

I don't believe there is any option for that in Pro Tools.

If you don't want to use shortcuts, maybe try switching the Solo Mode to X-OR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2018, 11:55 AM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 522
Default Re: solo track automatically (without doing shift "S")

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
I don't believe there is any option for that in Pro Tools.

If you don't want to use shortcuts, maybe try switching the Solo Mode to X-OR

The X-OR mode gives exclusive solos, but you need the Shift-S shortcut. It's really annoying when you have to listen to 500 clips on 30 tracks before you edit them!
__________________
Pro Tools 12.8, Cubase 9.5, Samplitude Pro X4

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-1650v2
3.50 GHz 48,0 Go

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2019, 09:15 AM
ron meza ron meza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: venice, ca. usa
Posts: 41
Default Re: solo track automatically (without doing shift "S")

control 5 will solo the clip.
BUT no automation will follow
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2019, 05:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,488
Default Re: solo track automatically (without doing shift "S")

Sees like a good excuse for some kind of control surface
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 02:18 PM
Mute / Solo "Shift +" shortcuts don't work kaiserpathos Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 08-14-2011 10:39 PM
BUG: "Shift-S" for solo causes PTLE8/CPTK crash reichman Post - Surround - Video 19 09-11-2009 07:40 AM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 10:17 AM
Is there a "quick" key to solo a track??? hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-08-2002 06:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com