Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-02-2016, 01:08 PM
bspaceman bspaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 31
Default Re: Midas M32

Hey folks, rehashing an old thread here. I have been asked to record from a Midas m32 to protools 12.4.0. Using a MacBook Pro Retina 13" El Capitan.

I want to be clear on this as I have never done this before; Did you simply plug your macbook into the back of the Midas 32 via USB and the Midas came up as playback engine? Is that all I would need to do to make this happen? Would I need my MBox Pro 3 there or could I simply go from the back of the board to the mac for recording only and then edit later back home? Does the Midas need to be configured to do this or is that USB in the back an automatic 32 out?

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-02-2016, 03:38 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,478
Default Re: Midas M32

With the X32 I just plug it in...and then setup my pro tools playback engine to the M32.

My X32 needed to have the drivers loaded onto my laptop first.

It's pretty easy, or at least should be.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-02-2016, 08:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,431
Default Re: Midas M32

Indeed^^^ I recently did a live recording with a semi-old MBP 13" with PT12.5. I connected, fired up PT, selected the Midas as the "audio engine", went to the IO setup page>Input tab and hit the default button. Created 32 audio tracks, put them into record-ready and hit the spacebar. Away it went for a good 90 minute show on a small USB3 external drive
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-03-2016, 01:02 AM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 235
Default Re: Midas M32

It's an astonishing little desk. Ran into a pair of them this week in a largish church. They don't have full interactivity as a pair (can't share pfl control) but you can certainly use one to sub into the other. Quite a powerful FOH system.

Peter
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2018.10, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.13.6, HD Native, HD OMNI, HD I/O, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, 2 1176s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.4 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 12.8.2, RME FF800/TCO, Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-03-2017, 10:31 PM
dyoung72 dyoung72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: kansas city
Posts: 1
Default Re: Midas M32

Need some help! M32 to Pro Tools 12.7. No issues with connectivity or sound quality while recording. However, everything comes out to the same tempo after it is recorded no matter slow or fast song. I feel like there is a buffering issue or setting that is messing up the recording. Recording on a MacBook Pro i7.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-04-2017, 01:04 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,478
Default Re: Midas M32

I would trash prefs and try again.

B/c that's way too weird.

Check the sample rate settings, the X32 only has 44.1 and 48k.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-11-2018, 04:02 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 320
Default Re: Midas M32

anyone using this desk (M32) with High Sierra 10.13.6 and 2018.7? giving this desk another look.

sorry if this is restarting an old thread, not sure if there is a rule about this, just as this thread is similar topic and didn't want to start another thread
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-11-2018, 04:22 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 320
Default Re: Midas M32

also do guys know if the X32 and M32 run the exact same software?
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-12-2018, 01:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,431
Default Re: Midas M32

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
also do guys know if the X32 and M32 run the exact same software?
Not exactly sure what you mean here...do you mean internally? In any case, I believe the answer is yes and for 2 reasons. #1-Midas assisted in writing the code that Behringer used(the X32 was released way earlier than the M32). #2-the 2 iPad apps both will run either console(I tend to use the Midas version because it looks a little better, but both have exactly the same functionality)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-12-2018, 02:19 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 320
Default Re: Midas M32

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Not exactly sure what you mean here...do you mean internally? In any case, I believe the answer is yes and for 2 reasons. #1-Midas assisted in writing the code that Behringer used(the X32 was released way earlier than the M32). #2-the 2 iPad apps both will run either console(I tend to use the Midas version because it looks a little better, but both have exactly the same functionality)
thanks Dave..... do they still call you Dave.... I'll just call you Dave.... sorry couldn't resist.

thanks for your reply, a few days ago I watched a demonstration video on the 2 units and the chap on there said the software was basically the same.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midas F32 Connection to Pro Tools HD 10&11 The Phillips Project LLC Third Party Interfaces 17 02-12-2016 03:58 PM
Midas snake-MADI Nicolas Lowman VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 07-02-2010 06:24 PM
Behringer just bought Midas and Klark Teknik. Alιcio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 12-11-2009 08:13 AM
Analog Consoles, ...Soundcraft or Midas? Pako 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 11-07-2002 09:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com