Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2018, 12:29 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 108
Default Mackie Control with Pro Tool Under Windows 10

Anyone tried Mackie Control with Pro Tool Under Windows 10 I just realise that my old eMagic MT4 doesn`t work with Windows 10

If So what Interface are you using I only need it for the Mackie so 1 or 2 port would be fine

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2018, 12:52 PM
seriousfun seriousfun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mackie Control with Pro Tool Under Windows 10

Mackie Control works in HUI mode. It's a bit hobbled (compared to AVID's own surfaces, EUCON devices, etc.), but functions.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2018, 04:16 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 1,930
Default Re: Mackie Control with Pro Tool Under Windows 10

To be clear:
"Mackie Control " is not HUI and only HUI works (smoothly without Eucon installed).

Mackie Control would be nice for catchup programing.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

PT's U2018.7 MacOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(NVIDIA P4000 3-Displays)
(1080p - 2K/4K - 1080p)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
Nucleus V1 (HUI MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2018, 06:22 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 108
Default Re: Mackie Control with Pro Tool Under Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
To be clear:
"Mackie Control " is not HUI and only HUI works (smoothly without Eucon installed).

Mackie Control would be nice for catchup programing.
Sorry but it is HUI I`m still using it with my Mac Pro Rig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2018, 12:05 AM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 197
Default Re: Mackie Control with Pro Tool Under Windows 10

It is HUI, which means it is a bit hobbled compared to EUCON.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2018, 12:37 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Mackie Control with Pro Tool Under Windows 10

Err... DetroitT is right. Mackie Control is not HUI.

HUI existed first (created between Mackie and Digidesign and for Digidesign/Pro Tools)
Mackie Control (MCU) existed later when Mackie wanted to sell to more DAWs

MCU and HUI are not a "bit hobbled" compared to Eucon. HUI/MCU is about 10 levels down below from Eucon because MCU/HUI are MIDI based with limited information transport restricted by what MIDI can do while Eucon can send full data over ethernet. It's like saying a horse and buggy is a bit hobbled compared to a BMW M3. For Pro Tools, there's the "bit hobbled" command MIDI protocol used by the ICONs (D-Control and D-Command and Command 8) that are easier to call "a bit hobbled"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2018, 01:52 AM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 197
Default Re: Mackie Control with Pro Tool Under Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Err... DetroitT is right. Mackie Control is not HUI.

HUI existed first (created between Mackie and Digidesign and for Digidesign/Pro Tools)
Mackie Control (MCU) existed later when Mackie wanted to sell to more DAWs
Mackie Control can be configured for either MCU or HUI.
To use with Pro Tools it needs to be in HUI mode.

Watch this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NI2tB6MVJ_o

Pay attention when it says 'Make sure your MCU PRO/XT is in HUI MODE'.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2018, 10:15 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 108
Default Re: Mackie Control with Pro Tool Under Windows 10

A Side from the fact that the Mackie is HUI MODE Compatible and that I'm using it RIGHT NOW with my old Mac Pro ... I'm moving to a Windows 10 PC Base system and my old eMagic MT4 is no longer compatible with this system is there one of you using a USB to Midi interface Compatible with the latest version of Windows 10 as of Feb 2018

I'm looking at something like : MIDISPORT 2 x 2 Anniversary Edition or Roland UM-ONE MK2 Interface MIDI USB

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-24-2018, 10:47 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,804
Default Re: Mackie Control with Pro Tool Under Windows 10

If somebody has a product sitting in front of them and think its working in HUI mode I'd damn well believe them.

Be careful about confusion between...

eMagic Logic Control (black)... no HUI... but some people refer to as "Mackie Control".
Mackie Control ...HUI
Mackie Control Universal ... Logic and HUI
Mackie MCU Pro
etc.

e.g. see https://www.soundonsound.com/reviews...trol-universal
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2018, 12:45 AM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 108
Default Re: Mackie Control with Pro Tool Under Windows 10

I don't know if it's in my head but I feel like the control was smoother when I switch from the Native mode but I got some problems whit the UAD plugins when I was trying to scrub ... did't have problems under Cubase 6- 7 - 8 - 9

This is the one I got . I don't know if this is oldest one but it's oooolllddd
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mackiecontrol.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	86.1 KB
ID:	10054  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Digi 003 Control Surface Mackie Control Mode ctmusicman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2008 07:23 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 06:12 AM
Can the Mackie Control extender work w/o Mackie Control? fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2003 08:52 AM
a note from Mackie about the Mackie control remote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 100 11-02-2002 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com