Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2016, 05:01 PM
dezst dezst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Posts: 17
Default Keyboard Controller not working with instruments

I'm totally new to Pro Tools. When I create an instrument track and assign one of the plug-ins such as Mini Grand or DB 33, I can play by clicking the mouse but not using my M-Audio Keystation 49e Controller. I tap the keys and get no sound. What am I missing here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2016, 07:55 PM
strangepumpkin strangepumpkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Default Re: Keyboard Controller not working with instruments

First, make sure the instrument track is record enabled.

You need to make sure your Keystation is enabled in Pro Tools. Go to Setup>MIDI>MIDI Input Devices. Make sure your keystation is enabled.

You also need to make sure you have your MIDI input to the correct instrument. So, go to View>Mix Window Views and sure there's a checkmark next to "Instruments". Then go to your mix window.

You should see an Instruments section at the top of you Instrument track. The first dropdown menu can say "All" if you only have one MIDI device connected. The second dropdown menu should say the name of the Virtual Instrument you're trying to use. If it doesn't, select the dropdown menu and go to Instrument you want and select Channel 1.

Hopefully that gets you up and running.
__________________
Kyle Whittaker
www.strangepumpkin.ca

Mac Pro (2013)
3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
32 GB Memory
OS X 10.12.6

PT 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2016, 04:46 AM
dezst dezst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Posts: 17
Default Re: Keyboard Controller not working with instruments

Thanks Kyle
All set up and keyboard working. Sometimes still getting no sound but I think that's just my speakers which may need replacing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2016, 07:36 AM
strangepumpkin strangepumpkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Default Re: Keyboard Controller not working with instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by dezst View Post
Thanks Kyle
All set up and keyboard working. Sometimes still getting no sound but I think that's just my speakers which may need replacing.

I good way to see if your speakers are the problem is to watch the meters in pro tools. If you see signal coming from an instrument track but don't hear it, you know you have a setup issue.

Also, test you speakers with different material (not pro tools). That way you don't replace them for no reason.
__________________
Kyle Whittaker
www.strangepumpkin.ca

Mac Pro (2013)
3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
32 GB Memory
OS X 10.12.6

PT 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2017, 07:13 PM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 187
Default Re: Keyboard Controller not working with instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by strangepumpkin View Post
You should see an Instruments section at the top of you Instrument track. The first dropdown menu can say "All" if you only have one MIDI device connected. The second dropdown menu should say the name of the Virtual Instrument you're trying to use. If it doesn't, select the dropdown menu and go to Instrument you want and select Channel 1.
I was just having the issue and this is what fixed it for me. Previously, I never had to manually select a channel like that. Any idea why suddenly it's not automatically selected?
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2017, 06:30 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,367
Default Re: Keyboard Controller not working with instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
I was just having the issue and this is what fixed it for me. Previously, I never had to manually select a channel like that. Any idea why suddenly it's not automatically selected?
Are you asking about PT12 or PT11 (what's in your sig file)? I know in PT11.3.2 I sometimes have to have the 'instruments' view showing in the Edit screen and select the vi and MIDI channel. This can happen if you move the vi that was on the insert slot to another track and use a different vi; the instrument track's MIDI will still point to the old vi that is now elsewheres.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2017, 07:18 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,600
Default Re: Keyboard Controller not working with instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
I was just having the issue and this is what fixed it for me. Previously, I never had to manually select a channel like that. Any idea why suddenly it's not automatically selected?
did or does the Midi input selection go away after a Restart ?? this was an issue but i think it has been resolved, maybe it came back ..

or maybe i am reading this wrong and you are looking for the Default THRU preference ?? where as soon as you choose a midi / instrument track it will play even if not Rec Enabled ..

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2018, 09:47 AM
bowlingotter bowlingotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Souderton, PA
Posts: 20
Default Re: Keyboard Controller not working with instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
I was just having the issue and this is what fixed it for me. Previously, I never had to manually select a channel like that. Any idea why suddenly it's not automatically selected?
I just had this same problem and was dumbfounded until I found this thread. I had an instrument track with DB-33 loaded up, no problems with the MIDI keyboard controlling it. A track next to it with Serum wouldn't respond to the keyboard at all. I added the Instrument view in the Mix window and sure enough, no instrument or channel assigned there. I hadn't run in to this before today. PT 2018.1

Maybe it's because Serum has 4 channels available for input whereas DB-33 only has the one? Either way, I'm definitely glad to have come across this thread!
__________________
__________
Matt Buckley
Bowlingotter Sound

Last edited by bowlingotter; 02-22-2018 at 10:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2018, 10:48 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,367
Default Re: Keyboard Controller not working with instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by bowlingotter View Post
I just had this same problem and was dumbfounded until I found this thread. I had an instrument track with DB-33 loaded up, no problems with the MIDI keyboard controlling it. A track next to it with Serum wouldn't respond to the keyboard at all. I added the Instrument view in the Mix window and sure enough, no instrument or channel assigned there. I hadn't run in to this before today. PT 2018.1

Maybe it's because Serum has 4 channels available for input whereas DB-33 only has the one? Either way, I'm definitely glad to have come across this thread!
Do you have 'use first selected track' set in PT's prefs? The number of channels in a vi has nothing to do with this. You're talking about two instrument tracks right?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2018, 03:35 PM
bowlingotter bowlingotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Souderton, PA
Posts: 20
Default Re: Keyboard Controller not working with instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Do you have 'use first selected track' set in PT's prefs? The number of channels in a vi has nothing to do with this. You're talking about two instrument tracks right?
Got it - I think that was it. Thanks!
__________________
__________
Matt Buckley
Bowlingotter Sound
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Instruments built in MIDI Controller lazygood4notin Virtual Instruments 2 07-15-2014 10:23 PM
Help - keyboard not playing instruments in PT8 stuartmlambert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 11-26-2012 03:18 AM
External Instruments and One midi Controller help! KennaOkoye MIDI 1 11-20-2012 09:50 PM
Changing Instruments with a Keyboard sarnoitaly Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 08-23-2011 06:26 PM
use the controller keyboard as a tone module too, or just as controller? Joseph Anderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-08-2002 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com