Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2018, 04:35 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,361
Default Aux and Master Faders

Hey guys,

Just getting into this app...I must be missing something, but how do I view the Aux and Master faders on the main Mixer or Tracks page?

Any help much appreciated!
Thanks,
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2018, 07:48 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,907
Default Re: Aux and Master Faders

Click on the "All" or "Untitled" box in the top right and make sure you have track types/show preferences set the way you'd like them.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2018, 10:16 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,361
Default Re: Aux and Master Faders

Got it thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2018, 10:48 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,361
Default Re: Aux and Master Faders

One last thing...on our old surfaces, I was very accustomed to hitting shfit+control and clicking on a track to make the far left viewable track be the track I click on...this doesn't seem to work in the app. Is there another way to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2018, 11:21 AM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 190
Default Re: Aux and Master Faders

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
One last thing...on our old surfaces, I was very accustomed to hitting shfit+control and clicking on a track to make the far left viewable track be the track I click on...this doesn't seem to work in the app. Is there another way to do this?
If you're referring to "Scroll Into View", then yea, I don't think it works as of yet.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2018, 05:05 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,361
Default Re: Aux and Master Faders

Aye, that sounds like what I'm after.

Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master Faders nate9 ICON & C|24 24 01-20-2009 02:11 PM
How master faders do you usually run? cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 11-29-2006 01:54 PM
Are master faders really necessary??? AppleFunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 01-30-2004 04:54 PM
sdevino - master faders instead of aux's Jeff Hodges Tips & Tricks 1 02-28-2002 03:24 PM
Master faders and DSP Psonic Psunspot Tips & Tricks 1 12-23-1999 01:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com