Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2006, 06:47 AM
swalleight swalleight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default About Plugins and the ilok system

hi everyones,

I have a big problem with that. I have bought a bundle of plugins, installed them, dl the licences on my i-lok, make every updates for my tiger mac (driver of the i-lok, and for each plugs for the 7.0 protools version), but they still not being in the audiosuite and inserts windows.

But they are loaded by protools at the start. i plug the ilok on the usb port, the light is green (great colour so .......)
But nothing more,

Have you an idea about the problem ? I think have tried any possibilities, but is there more one ?

Thanks and i hope i'll found the help i need.

Regards

++
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2006, 06:53 AM
swalleight swalleight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: About Plugins and the ilok system

I have forgotten one thing, i have verified in the system information of the mac, and the ilok is recognize by the system........

Maybe the problem is from the licences, no ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2006, 10:38 PM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: About Plugins and the ilok system

Quote:


But they are loaded by protools at the start. i plug the ilok on the usb port, the light is green (great colour so .......)
But nothing more,

do you have the ilok plugged in before you start ProTools?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2006, 09:52 AM
swalleight swalleight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: About Plugins and the ilok system

Hi,

Yes, i've plugged it before.

Do you have an idea about this problem ?

i have send a mail to digi support, but no one reply.

near three weeks, and nothing can be use.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2006, 11:07 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: About Plugins and the ilok system

Are you sure you're looking for them in the right place? If you're seeing them go by during the PT splash screen, they're gonna be in there. What plug-ins are you having the problem with?

Have you done all the steps in the "General Troubleshooting" thread? Deleting prefs etc. as outlined in that thread might help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2006, 02:49 PM
DW Griffi DW Griffi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Default Re: About Plugins and the ilok system

In my case it was a flakey dongle. Pace offered to replace, without auths, for the price of purchasing a new one. Such a deal.

Instead I abandoned my iLoc plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2006, 08:05 PM
BFrederick BFrederick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 78
Default Re: About Plugins and the ilok system

You haven't included any specs, so I have no idea what version of Tiger you are using.... BUT, there have been some issues in the past with updates performed with the "Software Update" feature in the system menu. I cannot remember anymore exactly which version I had this issue with (sorry) - but symptoms included all of my plug ins loading on the splash screen and SOME not appearing in the insert/AS menus. I had problems with a few of my Waves plugs (Tune Lite) and Ozone3.

You might try downloading the full/combo updater for 10.4.7 (or your latest supported version depending on your hardware and LE version). However, I have a feeling that following ALL of the suggestions in the Troubleshooting thread will probably help you out.

Keep in mind that 10.4.8 is NOT yet qualified for use.

Also make sure you are using the latest iLok and PACE drivers from paceap.com.
__________________
BRENT FREDERICK
Musical Director, Arranger, Pianist
PT10, MOTU Audio Express, 10.7.2
http://www.BrentFrederickMusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2006, 07:08 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: About Plugins and the ilok system

Quote:


Also make sure you are using the latest iLok and PACE drivers from paceap.com.
PROBABLY SOME OF THE BEST ADVICE THERE IS!!!

I usually try to update the pace software after every Mac OS X update and every Protools update.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2006, 03:33 PM
swalleight swalleight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: About Plugins and the ilok system

Ok, thanks for yours reply's

For a better idea of my system, i have an intel mac with os 10.4, the tiger one. Protools is the 7.1.1 version of the LE, and i have download the 7.0 version of each plugs i have bought. The bundle of plugs is the producer factory pro bundle.

I have readed all of the faq's of digidesign, and download the latest version of the driver (by pace) for the ilok. But the plugs stills being loaded, but nothing in inserts and audiosuite window.

And for the price of all (the ilok and the plugs), i want to have the product, no to buy another stuff like the example of someone who has bought an another ilok !!
Sorry for that, but .....

But the digi support mail is maybe very far from me (near three weeks, and no reply), maybe a lot of us had problems with that. I think the system is good, but the licences and the plugs should be send with CD, not by web system .....

Hope Digi wakes up to help me and use my many Euros (thrown in the river until today)

I'm sorry if my english is bad, but i'm a frog

[edit] I will read the troubleshooting thread .... [/edit]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-12-2006, 06:11 AM
swalleight swalleight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: About Plugins and the ilok system

hi,

i had the english hotline, and they adviced me that the intel macs needs the 7.2 version for plugins. i had before the 7.0 version of each plugs.

And now it works

thanks for them (and for the patience with my bad english), and that little help.

++
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New hard drive for ProTools system, non iLok plugins no longer authorized!? pedrohead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 09-02-2013 02:20 AM
Transferring Plugins - iLok to iLok... how? Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-29-2009 07:52 AM
Ilok Plugins not working on my Vista PT7.4 system... DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 09-13-2008 03:14 PM
What Plugins don't use iLok.com? cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-12-2006 06:12 AM
iLok Plugins Siegfried Meier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-24-2003 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com