Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2015, 02:52 PM
cwhite771 cwhite771 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 708
Default Just installed 12.4... not working...

After what appeared to be a successful install, I launched 12.4 and received the following errors...
---------

Could not create TCE plug-in's factory default file because the plug-in doesn't support the current sample rate.
---------
Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/158347/ProTools/DFW/Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1624.

---------

Tried opening the Playback Engine... and I get a "The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 0 kHz." message.

So, then I tried going into the hardware setup, where the only option that shows is ProTools Aggregate I/O... no sign of my audio interface (RME UFX).

If I open the system Sound pref, it shows up there. Tried re-installing 12.4 a couple times now and still the same. Noticed there wasn't a clean install option at all, which I normally do. 12.3.1 was working fine.

This is a new one on me. Anyone have any ideas? Any help would be appreciated.
---
Chris
__________________
2013 MacPro 3.5GHz 6-core/16GB RAM/OS10.9.2 - PT10.3.8/PT11.1.2 - RME UFX - Apogee Rosetta 200 - and a bunch of other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2015, 02:54 PM
PTlanceK PTlanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 77
Default Re: Just installed 12.4... not working...

Hold down the "N" key while booting up Pro Tools. When the dialogue appears about interface, you should see your RME and be able to select it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2015, 02:58 PM
cwhite771 cwhite771 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 708
Default Re: Just installed 12.4... not working...

Quote:
Originally Posted by PTlanceK View Post
Hold down the "N" key while booting up Pro Tools. When the dialogue appears about interface, you should see your RME and be able to select it.

That did the trick... THANKS!!!
---
Chris
__________________
2013 MacPro 3.5GHz 6-core/16GB RAM/OS10.9.2 - PT10.3.8/PT11.1.2 - RME UFX - Apogee Rosetta 200 - and a bunch of other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2016, 01:17 PM
stratos75 stratos75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Just installed 12.4... not working...

Quote:
Originally Posted by PTlanceK View Post
Hold down the "N" key while booting up Pro Tools. When the dialogue appears about interface, you should see your RME and be able to select it.
Just wanted to say thanks as well! Solved my issue after upgrading to 12.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whoo-hoo Lion installed and Pro Tools is working YYR123 macOS 2 03-22-2012 06:44 AM
VSS3 Plugin installed but not working! soundarchitect VENUE Live Sound Systems 9 11-11-2011 03:18 PM
Just installed Sno leopard, now my 003 isn't working!!! thebreaksnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-18-2011 10:38 PM
Second internal hard drive installed and working, but . . . howie b 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-31-2008 01:07 PM
ASIO & Wavedriver Installed and...working!!??? xprod77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-03-2003 04:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com