Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2010, 07:07 PM
cwhite771 cwhite771 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 708
Default Aggregate devices questions (002R & Rosetta 200)...

So, I installed PT9 the other day, and finally got a chance to mess with it a bit last night. Oddly, I couldn't get my Rosetta 200 to route through the S/PDIF in on my 002R like I had in the past. After messing with trying to get that to work for a while, I decided to give it a try with the ADAT connection, which worked fine.

Then, I thought to myself "Hey, I should give the Aggregate Devices thing a try!" (my Rosetta has the firewire option), which would be optimal anyway, since I could use higher sampling rates than S/PDIF or ADAT allow.

So, I cable it up and give it a try. After messing with that a while and trying numerous things, it appears that I can only use either my 002R or Rosetta, but not both together. I'm new with the Aggregate devices thing, so maybe I'm just not getting it, but I thought you could use multiple devices at the same time. Is that not the case?

If I should be able to use multiple devices, what am I missing?

The other oddity is that AudioMidi Setup is crashing out often when I make changes (such as after I select a different device and switch the clock source) and attempt to close it (OSX 10.6.4).
---
c
__________________
2013 MacPro 3.5GHz 6-core/16GB RAM/OS10.9.2 - PT10.3.8/PT11.1.2 - RME UFX - Apogee Rosetta 200 - and a bunch of other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2010, 09:05 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Aggregate devices questions (002R & Rosetta 200)...

According to tech support Avid Hardware can not be used in Aggregate with other 3rd party hardware. In fact you can't even use two avid pieces together like a 002 and 002 rack. How dumb is that? There is a few threads at ideascale about it so go HERE, search "aggregate" and agree with them and they may do something about it if enough people complain.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2010, 10:27 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Aggregate devices questions (002R & Rosetta 200)...

Quote:
Originally Posted by HD2 View Post
According to tech support Avid Hardware can not be used in Aggregate with other 3rd party hardware. In fact you can't even use two avid pieces together like a 002 and 002 rack. How dumb is that? There is a few threads at ideascale about it so go HERE, search "aggregate" and agree with them and they may do something about it if enough people complain.
You can aggregate two Avid devices together... but they cannot be from the 002/003 family. They do not support Aggregate I/O due to their single client limitations.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2010, 07:22 AM
cwhite771 cwhite771 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 708
Default Re: Aggregate devices questions (002R & Rosetta 200)...

Thanks for the info.

Well, that's pretty lame. Here I thought I'd be breaking (most of) the shackles of PTLE limitations with an upgrade to 9... oh well. Should've known there'd be some kind of hitch. Now, I can't even seem to get 18 channels simultaneously since my Rosetta is no longer seen via S/PDIF.

Yay.
---
c
__________________
2013 MacPro 3.5GHz 6-core/16GB RAM/OS10.9.2 - PT10.3.8/PT11.1.2 - RME UFX - Apogee Rosetta 200 - and a bunch of other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2010, 07:38 AM
shareec70 shareec70 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: KS
Posts: 71
Default Re: Aggregate devices questions (002R & Rosetta 200)...

You might double check all of your setup. I have my Rosetta 200 going into my 002 via SPDIF and I'm able to use it with PT9 without issue. I don't have anything in the ADAT inputs so I've only got 10 Channels of input right now but it's plenty. But, at least I can confirm for you it works. I do not have the Firewire card for my Rosetta 200. Maybe that is causing some sort of issue for S/PDIF out on the Rosetta. Maybe check your routing on the Rosetta 200.

BTW, how do you like the firewire card? Have you had the opportunity to use it on anything else? I'm more of a singer/songwriter setup so the thought of not having to update my AVID interface to now use protools is great since I usually end up tracking 1 or 2 tracks at a time and always choose the Rosetta's input.

Hope you get it all worked out.
__________________
*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
-Mac Pro
-10GB Ram
-Digi002
-ProTools 9
-OS 10.5.x
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2010, 09:56 AM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Aggregate devices questions (002R & Rosetta 200)...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
You can aggregate two Avid devices together... but they cannot be from the 002/003 family. They do not support Aggregate I/O due to their single client limitations.
Can you give examples of what can be used together, or is it just any avid hardware in the LE family besides 002/003?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2010, 02:22 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Aggregate devices questions (002R & Rosetta 200)...

Quote:
Originally Posted by HD2 View Post
Can you give examples of what can be used together, or is it just any avid hardware in the LE family besides 002/003?
Well I haven't exactly tried everything, but I was able to aggregate an MBox 2 with an MBox 2 Mini. So I would assume any Avid hardware that isn't plagued by the single client limitations should be fine for aggregate.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2010, 03:17 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,642
Default Re: Aggregate devices questions (002R & Rosetta 200)...

Quote:
Originally Posted by HD2 View Post
Can you give examples of what can be used together, or is it just any avid hardware in the LE family besides 002/003?
You can aggregate any device other than 002, 003 and HD (including HD Native). It's not a 'supported' configuration, though, due to some issues we've seen with certain 3rd party device drivers.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-22-2010, 05:53 PM
alxt alxt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Default Re: Aggregate devices questions (002R & Rosetta 200)...

What about using the 002 as a control surface with a seperate interface?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-23-2010, 10:33 AM
tmanoff tmanoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Aggregate devices questions (002R & Rosetta 200)...

It's been a great frustration to have the Rosetta 800 unable to function at higher sampling rates with Pro Tools. Reluctantly, and after many years as a Pro Tools user, I'm going to make another effort at Logic. It's clear now why Apogee has discontinued the gear. Is it worth it to buy yet another converter to stay with Pro Tools ? I'm just not sure I'll do that. Hello. Logic. I hate you, but what's my choice ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aggregate Devices on MAC Becharax Pro Tools 11 2 07-31-2013 05:46 AM
Aggregate Surround Devices Farmer Dave macOS 2 12-09-2012 03:15 PM
48 or 64 input with aggregate devices and CPT? Jakob Clemen macOS 5 01-17-2012 04:00 AM
2 x 96 I/O and Mac Aggregate devices? wollywoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-09-2007 02:56 AM
Aggregate Devices... cwhite771 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-05-2006 08:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com