Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2019, 09:38 AM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 25
Default DIGI001 / Apple Power Macintosh G4 400 (PCI)

Hi ...

Will the combo in the Title work ;
If so ... What's the latest Mac OS and Pro Tools version, that can be used in this case ?

Here's a link to the G4 Specs, etc .

https://everymac.com/systems/apple/p...ac_g4_400.html

https://archive.digidesign.com/compa...001/g4pci.html

Help a dumbie here (((:

- zergei -
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2019, 11:56 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,888
Default Re: DIGI001 / Apple Power Macintosh G4 400 (PCI)

That's in the knowledgebase.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ility/en352991


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2019, 02:14 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 540
Default Re: DIGI001 / Apple Power Macintosh G4 400 (PCI)

This will work but its very slow. The knowledge base shows all the g4s that work. I still have a working 001 that i bought it and a G4 450 new, but i eventually upgraded to a "mirror door" 850 (used) as the 450 would choke at times. I upgraded to OSX and PT 6 but didn't care for the work flow so i backed up to OS 9.6 and PT 5.32(I think). The G4 400 is qualified but as I said it is pretty slow and You must have two hard drives or you will not work.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.7 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple power mac G5 2.7 Mark N. General Discussion 2 02-17-2006 03:45 PM
Multi-Processor Power Macintosh 9600/200 do they work with the digi001?? bosstone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-31-2001 01:29 AM
Digi001 and new Apple goods.... kbahjat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-10-2001 04:17 AM
Can I order Protools 5.0LE for Windows 98 after purchasing a Macintosh Digi001 musicfest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-28-2000 03:48 AM
Digi001 & Macintosh Performa 6400/180 piegal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-28-2000 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com