Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2016, 11:23 AM
MichelJ MichelJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 14
Default Running out of DSP power? System limitations?

I am working with Protools HD2 version 8 and I am starting to get limitations in my sessions.

I have a 39 track session (39 voices allocated from 64) and I am using just Eq's and Compressors on each track (one of each per track), I add one bus with reverb and thats all I am able to do. When I want to add more Aux or Audio tracks it just wont let me, they turn up faded and unusable, even when I add one more plug-in it says that I dont have enough DSP. Is there something I can do with settings to get more space or is this actually all I can do?

Also when I switch from output 1-2 to output 7-8 it only switches half of them and when I want to switch them one by one the busses get inactive.

My session is in 96khz 24 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2016, 03:55 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,415
Default Re: Running out of DSP power? System limitations?

Would help a LOT if you gave us details on your system like: what specific Mac, what specific OSX version, ram, etc. Without that time here is wasted and we'd just be mucking about in the dark. There's plenty of knowledgeable people here but we're not mind readers. That's why there's a 'help us to help you' at the top of every page.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2016, 09:37 AM
MichelJ MichelJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 14
Default Re: Running out of DSP power? System limitations?

I have a Mac Pro 1,1 Dual-Core Intel Xeon, 2.66GHz, Duo Processor, 4 cores, L2 Cache( 4MB per processor), memory 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 FB-SIMM, Bus speed 1.33GHz

OSX version 10.5.8

Protools version HD2 version 8.0.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2016, 12:36 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Running out of DSP power? System limitations?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichelJ View Post
I have a Mac Pro 1,1 Dual-Core Intel Xeon, 2.66GHz, Duo Processor, 4 cores, L2 Cache( 4MB per processor), memory 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 FB-SIMM, Bus speed 1.33GHz

OSX version 10.5.8

Protools version HD2 version 8.0.5


No wonder you ran out of power, you need a new computer boss..... Get a Mac Pro 4.1, SSD OS X drive and 24gb of ram, and you will feel like your in heaven

And you need HD3 at least to do any real work.... My personal experience
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2016, 12:50 PM
MichelJ MichelJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 14
Default Re: Running out of DSP power? System limitations?

I thought so, I dont have time and needed a quick solution but you are right, I need to update my system. I just hoped I did something wrong in the settings or more simple. Thanks a lot pal, I really appreciate your time to answer me
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2016, 12:53 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Running out of DSP power? System limitations?

Cool, and a 4.1 is only about $500 USD, and a used PCI-E cars is only about $300 USD....

That will keep you stable for a few more years,
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2016, 12:53 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,683
Default Re: Running out of DSP power? System limitations?

sounds like you hit the Voices limit .. am i remembering correctly .. HD2 .. stereo tracks eat up 2 voices ..

please correct me if wrong ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-06-2016, 01:02 PM
MichelJ MichelJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 14
Default Re: Running out of DSP power? System limitations?

Thanks a lot, its in my plans to invest in a new studio later this year so for now I will just contact my supplier to give me a quick update. For this rest of the week I just need to deal with what I have.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-06-2016, 01:04 PM
MichelJ MichelJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 14
Default Re: Running out of DSP power? System limitations?

I am hitting a lot of limitations. I just need to update my system and I think you are right on that.

Thank you for you reply
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-06-2016, 08:30 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Running out of DSP power? System limitations?

I moved some systems from HD3 to HD Native and was/am pretty happy!

The old systems were on Mac Pro 1,1's... HD3.... 16GB RAM

Much much happier with HD Native on the 4,1's and 5,1's over HD3 on the 1,1's

HD2 is gonna be pretty lacking for any kind of standard work by today's standards.... HDN spanks HD2... and for many situations even HD3

Anyway..... if I were you, I'd look into HD Native and a 4,1 or 5,1

Also, I'm not moving one room off HDN onto Waves SoundGrid (for studio, and live application)

Both are great solutions and worth looking into. SoundGrid also has DSP server options
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Show system with power sequencer/relay system. TheatreWeasel VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 01-15-2012 03:35 PM
Current System Limitations Mixchump Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 11-27-2010 07:24 AM
Mix system i/o limitations Tal Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 07-04-2009 08:16 AM
Power supply limitations on MBox 2 USB vs. MBox 2 Pro Jongman1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-20-2007 04:08 PM
Running out of CPU power nobby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-11-2001 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com