Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2007, 10:28 PM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,497
Default Buying a used Procontrol

I am looking into finally getting a ProControl. What should I look for when buying used?

Is there any solution for where the black rubs of the front? (A foam cushion or something like that would be nice.)

Is it easy to upgrade the OS in these things?

Is it easy to bypass the monitor section? (I think my SPL unit would be better.)

Thanks for any info!
__________________
http://www.phuturetrax.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2007, 01:15 PM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 418
Default Re: Buying a used Procontrol

The armrests are back in stock in the Digistore under Accessories or Spares, I believe, $135? Bad monitor pot in pre-2000 ish units (note in answerbase gives exact serials) & yes you can bypass the monitor section but you're going to 'use up' 2 outputs (or more for surround) on your interface(s) to your SPL. Good luck!
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2007, 07:01 AM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 571
Default Re: Buying a used Procontrol

You will always 'use up' 2 outputs (or more for surround) on your interface(s), because the Pro Control monitor section has no build-in D/A's (or A/D's), just like the SPL
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools | HDX Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

Mac Pro (Mid 2012) 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.14.6 - Magma EB7 - PT HDX3 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 - HD I/O 16x16 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC HD I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - Slate RAVEN MTi2 (x2) in a RAVEN CORE Station + 2 RAVEN CORE Station Sidecars - Almost all available AAX-DSP plug-ins
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2007, 05:57 PM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,497
Default Re: Buying a used Procontrol

Thanks for all the info.

If I buy an older unit, is it easy (and free) to update it to the newest spec/firmware?

Really looking forward to getting one!!
__________________
http://www.phuturetrax.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2007, 05:00 AM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 571
Default Re: Buying a used Procontrol

Once your Pro Control is detected by the Pro Tools software it will update your Pro Control automatically to the newest specifications . If I remember well: with almost each Pro Tools software update I installed, once I launched the new software it did update my Pro Control (I think I always needed to do a rescan of the Ethernet connection first to make Pro Tools find my Pro Control again)

About hardware/firmware versions: I do not think there are separate firmware updates available other then inside the Pro Tools software itself.

I checked my own Pro Control Main unit (pre-2000 model - KH serial number) + PT HD 7.3.1cs2: when I go to 'Utility' - 'System' it shows:

- on the DSP EDIT ASSIGN LED strips:

Hardware
msw v001
trs v001
alg v001

- on the DATA ENCODER LED strips:

Firmware COMv1.37 FDRv1.37

Beware: there are differences in output wiring between old and more recent Pro Control models, as you can read here:

What is the difference between the KH and NX Pro Control models? - http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=34
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools | HDX Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

Mac Pro (Mid 2012) 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.14.6 - Magma EB7 - PT HDX3 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 - HD I/O 16x16 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC HD I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - Slate RAVEN MTi2 (x2) in a RAVEN CORE Station + 2 RAVEN CORE Station Sidecars - Almost all available AAX-DSP plug-ins
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2007, 01:47 PM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,497
Default Re: Buying a used Procontrol

Great, it's good to know that PT will automatically update the Procontrol. Thanks again for the info!
__________________
http://www.phuturetrax.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying a Used ProControl...help surroundnoob ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 03-17-2011 01:26 PM
ProControl with LE? megahurt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-30-2007 12:13 AM
ProControl and 6.4 Will Russell ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 08-06-2004 07:26 PM
HELP! I am buying a Dell Laptop with intent on buying a DIGI 001 as well xian$ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-18-2003 11:53 AM
ProControl or not.... Reckless Erik Post - Surround - Video 12 12-16-2002 06:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com