Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2019, 12:56 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 719
Default Language issue on my.avid

when I log into my.avid the language setting sets to German.... what gives? well I think it's German.... with the problem being not being familiar with the language its rather difficult to figure out where to got to fix it..... any ideas? anyone else experience this?

this happens when I access my.avid account via Avid Link.... ummm no its happening from my own browser link too
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2019, 07:03 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,584
Default Re: Language issue on my.avid

Yep. I was getting that a couple of months ago as well. IIRC correctly, it was German.

From memory, I tried a different browser and that worked. Dunno why it did it though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2019, 04:21 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Language issue on my.avid

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
when I log into my.avid the language setting sets to German.... what gives? well I think it's German.... with the problem being not being familiar with the language its rather difficult to figure out where to got to fix it..... any ideas? anyone else experience this?

this happens when I access my.avid account via Avid Link.... ummm no its happening from my own browser link too
Try using a different browser or a browser in incognito/private mode. If the same issue occurs, scroll to the bottom of the page then click on the 5th item from the left on the bottom of the page then select English
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2019, 04:39 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 719
Default Re: Language issue on my.avid

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Try...... ......scroll to the bottom of the page then click on the 5th item from the left on the bottom of the page then select English
Thank you Avid tech person.... that worked
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2019, 04:41 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 719
Default Re: Language issue on my.avid

we're only at opposite ends of the Earth eh' Sardi lol


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Yep. I was getting that a couple of months ago as well. IIRC correctly, it was German.

From memory, I tried a different browser and that worked. Dunno why it did it though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2019, 09:20 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,584
Default Re: Language issue on my.avid

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
we're only at opposite ends of the Earth eh' Sardi lol


Well, I met a few Americans whilst over there that had trouble with my accent, which for someone that was born and raised in Aus, is VERY mild.

Perhaps they think we speak German here? =P


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
language issue back? marcelkavka Pro Tools 2018 1 05-11-2018 10:20 AM
What means "end of the year" in Avid's language? del cosmos Pro Tools 12 3 12-20-2016 12:51 PM
Pro tools language issue goldtop916 macOS 2 06-02-2014 07:40 AM
Language chek0 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 0 12-06-2012 08:55 PM
Confusing Language at the Avid Site sean108 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-04-2010 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com