Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2015, 12:45 AM
Bfearr Bfearr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 163
Default Flstudio

For whatever reasons, installing FLSTUDIO on the same computer as Tools is on moves the elastic audio file, disabling it for use. It happened in veesion 8 and still happens in 11. To be sure, I uninstalled FL and Tools booted up with elastic audio. Anyone with an idea or experience on this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2015, 05:15 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,626
Default Re: Flstudio

Hi – wondering if you tried this:

Before installing FL Studio 11.1.1 - move 3 Elastic Audio (with its iZotope Radius) – from:
(C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio)
(C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins)
(C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins)
to your Desktop. (see attached image)

Then install FL Studio 11.1.1 (32bit / 64bit).
Then return your 3 versions of Elastic Audio to where they came from, before opening Pro Tools.

Video on ReWire: Pro Tools-Use Pro Tools and FL Studio Together
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jxgSRRc9860
Attached Images
File Type: jpg move Elastic Audio before installing FL Studio.jpg (49.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2015, 05:39 PM
Bfearr Bfearr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 163
Default Re: Flstudio

Thanks. I had not tried it.

It is bizarre that it happens. FLSTUDIO as a plugin is a hell of a plugin to have via rewire. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use FLStudio as a MIDI controller for PT frantik MIDI 3 01-15-2010 07:28 PM
Rewire problem with FLSTudio Socrates 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-13-2007 07:20 PM
FLstudio 7 and Rewire will the moor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-16-2007 08:29 AM
FLStudio Express Works in PT will the moor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 03-07-2006 01:42 AM
FLStudio not recognizing my PT or drum machine...? chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-21-2005 10:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com