Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2015, 11:53 AM
saremus saremus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Massive won't show in Pro Tools 8

Hi

Massive and Pro Tools were working fine together until I bought a new computer. After installing both programs on the new computer Massive did show in the 'instruments' section but the interface was f**ked up and was useless. Then after uninstalling and reinstalling both programs a couple of times, Massive worked fine in stand alone mode but didn't show in Pro Tools as a plug-in. So thats where I stand now.

I have tried re-installing Massive with the plug-ins in variuos locations where I think they should be other than where they automatically go.

Could anyone please help me?


My specs:

Pro Tools LE 8.0.4
Massive 1.4.2 (R419)

Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K CPU 3,5GHz
RAM: 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2015, 01:49 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,631
Default Re: Massive won't show in Pro Tools 8

I don't have Massive so I may be way off here, but according to the Native Instruments page version 1.4.2 is only available as AAX native.... you are on PT LE8, so you need the RTAS version. Try an older version.

http://www.native-instruments.com/en...pecifications/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2015, 04:34 AM
saremus saremus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Re: Massive won't show in Pro Tools 8

It supports:
Stand-alone, VST, Audio Units, ASIO, Core Audio, WASAPI, AAX Native (Pro Tools 10 or higher)

I run Superior Drummer as a VST-plugin and its working fine, and as it shows above, my version of Massive supports VST. This version worked on my last computer(also windows7).

Besides, I couldn't find a place to download an older version to find out if that would work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2015, 06:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,428
Default Re: Massive won't show in Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
I don't have Massive so I may be way off here, but according to the Native Instruments page version 1.4.2 is only available as AAX native.... you are on PT LE8, so you need the RTAS version. Try an older version.

http://www.native-instruments.com/en...pecifications/
The latest updates to several NI synths took out RTAS format plugins but still have vst, au and aax. It's for reasons like this I keep saved off to disk all my old installers so if I need to back date something I can.
Quote:
Originally Posted by saremus View Post
It supports:
Stand-alone, VST, Audio Units, ASIO, Core Audio, WASAPI, AAX Native (Pro Tools 10 or higher)

I run Superior Drummer as a VST-plugin and its working fine, and as it shows above, my version of Massive supports VST. This version worked on my last computer(also windows7).

Besides, I couldn't find a place to download an older version to find out if that would work.
How are you running SD as a vst in PT? Via the old defunct fxpansion wrapper? PT any version never supported vst plugins directly; you had to use a wrapper or something like the current Blue Cat Audio MB7-2 or Patchwork to host the vst or au version. I'd suggest getting either one or both of those to host Massive. Then again depending on the age of your system (and it is old if you're running PT8) the operating system might not support Massive/MB7-2/Patchwork.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2015, 02:47 PM
saremus saremus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Re: Massive won't show in Pro Tools 8

That Blue Cat thing worked. Thanks guys😊
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does NI Massive work in Pro Tools MP 9 Matt_G_20 Virtual Instruments 0 11-29-2014 05:45 PM
Pro Tools 10.3.4 MASSIVE Crash Errors sascjosh General Discussion 24 01-15-2014 01:59 AM
Pro Tools 8 having massive CPU usage montelee Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 09-07-2013 01:13 PM
Pro Tools/D-Show standalone integration idea with D-Show show files/virt. soundcheck digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-08-2011 02:52 PM
Pro Tools 8 & Massive Pack 3, 4, 5, 7... Keith Moore Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-13-2010 10:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com