Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2017, 08:42 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Physical RAM is running Low error

Hi all.

I'm getting a memory error, and yet I have a ton of free memory space on my system.

PT 11 HD OMNI (UPDATED)
MAC PRO 12 Core D700 32GB 1TB SSD
OSX 10.10.5
Removed all plugs except PT plugs and PLAY and KONTAKT

Optimized, trashed prefs, new user... etc. etc.

Buffer settings/Cache change does nothing.
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2017, 08:43 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Here are some screenshots for it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2017-05-23 at 8.42.08 PM.jpg (75.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-05-23 at 7.16.04 PM.png (20.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2017, 01:16 AM
Goobs's Avatar
Goobs Goobs is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 130
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

What do you have your disk playback cache size set to?
__________________
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), 4.0 GHz Intel Core i7, 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3, 500 GB Flash Storage SSD, macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools|Ultimate 2019.6, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Nuendo 10.2, Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Reason 10.4, Live 10.1, Digital Performer 10.01, Studio One 4.5.3, Waveform 10.2.1, Reaper 5.982, WaveLab Pro 9.5.50
Waves Horizon/Diamond 10.0.0.3, Melodyne 4.2.3, iZotope Post Production Suite 3.0.2, iZotope Music Production Suite 2.1, Soundtoys 5.3
Apogee Quartet, Eleven Rack, 003, Command|8, OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dual-Drive Dock, OWC Mercury Electra 480 GB 6G SSD, OWC Mercury Elite Pro 250 GB 7200 RPM HDD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2017, 03:16 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,097
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Yup, PT 12.7.1 started complaining about available physical RAM in my Mac with 64GB RAM in it.

Just voted on your Ideascale: http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...hment-tab=true
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2017, 05:20 AM
Goobs's Avatar
Goobs Goobs is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 130
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Out of curiosity, when you go into the Terminal, and do a "sudo pmset -g" command, what do the results say?

As a corollary to that, have you ever played around with these settings to troubleshoot?
__________________
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), 4.0 GHz Intel Core i7, 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3, 500 GB Flash Storage SSD, macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools|Ultimate 2019.6, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Nuendo 10.2, Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Reason 10.4, Live 10.1, Digital Performer 10.01, Studio One 4.5.3, Waveform 10.2.1, Reaper 5.982, WaveLab Pro 9.5.50
Waves Horizon/Diamond 10.0.0.3, Melodyne 4.2.3, iZotope Post Production Suite 3.0.2, iZotope Music Production Suite 2.1, Soundtoys 5.3
Apogee Quartet, Eleven Rack, 003, Command|8, OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dual-Drive Dock, OWC Mercury Electra 480 GB 6G SSD, OWC Mercury Elite Pro 250 GB 7200 RPM HDD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2017, 09:39 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Quote:
Originally Posted by notedmusic View Post
Here are some screenshots for it.
Create a "new user" with admin privileges and get rid of all that Adobe "helper" crap.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2017, 12:52 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamajack View Post
Create a "new user" with admin privileges and get rid of all that Adobe "helper" crap.
Already created a new admin user (part of optimized list)

What do you mean by "get rid" of it? Disable it in startup? Is this a known conflict?
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2017, 01:01 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goobs View Post
Out of curiosity, when you go into the Terminal, and do a "sudo pmset -g" command, what do the results say?

As a corollary to that, have you ever played around with these settings to troubleshoot?
Active Profiles:
AC Power -1*
Currently in use:
standby 1
Sleep On Power Button 1
womp 0
autorestart 0
hibernatefile /var/vm/sleepimage
darkwakes 0
gpuswitch 2
networkoversleep 0
disksleep 0
sleep 0 (sleep prevented by ucapp)
autopoweroffdelay 14400
hibernatemode 0
autopoweroff 1
ttyskeepawake 1
displaysleep 0
standbydelay 10800

What settings in particular? I've tried every combination of Disk Cache and Buffer and also turned off all power management, etc. I also tried different interfaces, fresh installs, reboots, SMC reset, etc. - still the same issues are present.

It shouldn't matter though, because physical RAM usage is very low... is there an OSX setting I missed? Or is this error a false readout?
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2017, 01:03 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goobs View Post
What do you have your disk playback cache size set to?
I've tired a bunch of settings, nothing really changes anything, and my session is more heavy on instruments than audio, so disk cache is not really used that much. Usually have it at about 4GB but I've tried several lower and higher settings to no avail.
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-24-2017, 01:07 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Yup, PT 12.7.1 started complaining about available physical RAM in my Mac with 64GB RAM in it.

Just voted on your Ideascale: http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...hment-tab=true
Thanks man,

I'm glad to know this is a problem in PT 12 as well. We need a fix for both versions, I shouldn't have to pay another $1000 for an HD upgrade for something that never worked when I bought it!
I've always had either "out of CPU" or "out of memory" errors and I've tried several trips to the apple store and every "usual" fix I can think of.

Interestingly enough, when I use non-HD interfaces, it seems to work a little bit better... however, there are still significant problems with larger sessions well below the maximum ram.

Do you have an active support? Can you reach out to AVID tech and see what is going on?
I was considering getting the non-hd upgrade to PT 12 *if* it would fix this problem, but apparently this is not a PT 11 specific problem. And if it was I'd be seriously upset that the thousands of dollars I've already paid haven't produced a working-as-advertised product. I initially thought it was a problem with the PLAY engine being incompatible, but now after many trial-and-error sessions and patchs I think the issue is with PRO TOOLS.

Any other ideas?
Anyone else with this problem should not pay for the upgrade, it will not fix your issue...
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10HD Physical RAM is running low Annas Pro Tools 10 11 03-09-2017 09:14 PM
PT HD 10 physical ram running low? garnoil Post - Surround - Video 16 02-23-2017 05:53 AM
New Install of 10.3.3: Physical RAM Running Low Immediately dougdude9 Windows 4 02-22-2013 11:26 PM
Physical RAM Running Low Fuzzyc Windows 7 02-18-2013 05:32 PM
Strike "not enough physical memory, select smaller size" error bobbyskeg Virtual Instruments 7 11-14-2010 05:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com