Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2013, 01:19 AM
beerosaurus beerosaurus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 25
Default Digi003 not controlling protools...

Hi all,
I'm having a little problem here. If I grab the sliders on the screen, it moves the faders on the digi003, but if I move the faders on the digi, it doesn't affect the protools???

Everything works fine if I mouse the screen...midi records..audio records, playback is fine....Any ideas? Was working fine before....


Beer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2013, 09:34 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: Digi003 not controlling protools...

Not many details here. Without knowing anything else, I would suggest trying any/all firewire drivers(Device Manager>Update Driver>Let Me Choose From a List). Avid recommends the Legacy driver, but that doesn't work here. The TI Compliant driver is the one that works for me
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2013, 07:33 PM
beerosaurus beerosaurus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: Digi003 not controlling protools...

I'll try it, thanks. I didn't post many details because it was working before so I know it's not my pc. It seemed like it just happened, I can't recall doing anything to cause it. I'll try the driver thing. If I can give you any more details, I'd gladly furnish them...what can I tell you about?

-= I
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2013, 10:11 PM
beerosaurus beerosaurus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: Digi003 not controlling protools... SOLVED

Hey Albee,
I swapped through all the 1394 drivers and one worked! WTF?? The one I had been using was working fine and then, nothing. So I tried a couple of other ones and poof! Back in action... that was strange. Maybe it's the dreaded 1155 socket? Anyway, until recently my new build had been a monster and blazing. Lately it's been a little wonky. Here's a sandra... see anything weird?

SiSoftware Sandra
ID
Host Name : Ivan-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name
Serial Number : System Ser**********
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS P8P67 PRO REV 3.1
Serial Number : 1116245********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 1904 08/15/2011
Total Memory : 32GB DIMM DDR3
Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz (4C 8T 3.71GHz, 3.7GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1155
Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 16GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit
Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CMZ32GX3M4X1600C10 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-33-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMZ32GX3M4X1600C10 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-33-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMZ32GX3M4X1600C10 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-33-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMZ32GX3M4X1600C10 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-33-10-5)
Video System
Monitor/Panel : Samsung SyncMaster
(1680x1050, 22.0")
Monitor/Panel : Samsung SyncMaster
(1680x1050, 22.0")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 (8CU 64SP SM4.0 1.38GHz, 768MB DDR3 1.6GHz 192-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 (8CU 64SP SM4.0 1.38GHz, 768MB DDR3 1.6GHz 192-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 (64SP 8C 1.38GHz, 768MB DDR3 1.6GHz 192-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 (64SP 1.38GHz, 768MB DDR3 1.6GHz 192-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 (64SP 8C 1.38GHz, 768MB DDR3 1.6GHz 192-bit)
Storage Devices
WDC WD5000AAKX-00ERMA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (D:)
WDC WD5000AAKX-00ERMA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (F:)
Mushkin MKNSSDCR240GB (240GB, SATA600, SSD) : 224GB (C:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-222AL (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)
Logical Storage Devices
DATA (D:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AAKX-00ERMA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Back-Up (F:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AAKX-00ERMA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 223GB (NTFS) @ Mushkin MKNSSDCR240GB (240GB, SATA600, SSD)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-222AL (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS P67 LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 C3-33
Audio Device : ASUS Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS ICH8R (ICH8) SATA RAID Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS JMB362 AHCI Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 91xx SATA 6G Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : ASUS Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
USB Controller 3 : ASUS ASMedia XHCI Controller
USB Controller 4 : ASUS ASMedia XHCI Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VIA VT6308 1394 OHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus
Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Canon Inkjet MP160 Printer (600x600, USB, Colour)
Printer : Epson ESC/P-R (360x360, USB, Colour)
Network Services
Wireless Adapter : 802.11n USB Wireless LAN Card (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 54Mbps)
Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Windows Experience Index
Current System : 6.7


Thanks again! Now if I can solve the new file access error, it'll be back to perfect! Atleast it's not coming up that often.

Ivan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2013, 10:12 PM
beerosaurus beerosaurus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: Digi003 not controlling protools...

Also for anyone that's interested, the driver that worked was the VIA 1394 OHCI Compliant Host Controller. I selected it according to Albee's awesome advice.

-= Ivan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2013, 10:31 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: Digi003 not controlling protools...

Well....you won't like what I have to say. I built a similar rig with an i5, same mobo, and 16GB of RAM and it was a total failure for Pro Tools(so good on ya for having success). I never got the VIA firewire to recognize my 003 at all, regardless of driver(dropped in an approved SIIG card and that worked fine). If your rig has been solid until lately, I would look at what is new or changed. New software? New updates? Is Windows Automatic Updates turned OFF(it should be). Do you have drive images from when the rig was solid(if so, I would roll back? It might be worth the $50 for an approved FW card, but past success leads me to be more concerned about what has changed. Are your drives chock full? If so, maybe its time to archive some stuff to open drive space(and you should have everything backed up anyway). I never install ANYTHING without saving a drive image FIRST!!!(Acronis True Image is my choice, but there are other options).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2013, 12:01 PM
beerosaurus beerosaurus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: Digi003 not controlling protools...

I can't think of any changes really. It's working fine today, last night I tried the dverb test and got 200 with it maxxed out. Dunno if that's reasonable or not..seems in the ballpark. The hard drives are far from full. Half on the system drive, almost nothing on the data and back up drives.

I will definately grab that image software you're talking about. I need for sure!
Then I have to find an 8.0 installer (scratched disk, working with digi on it) and I'm going to image and then try a clean install.

Can't complain about how its working at the moment... getting a windows based file sharing error occassionally....we'll see!


-= Ivan
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2013, 01:09 PM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Digi003 not controlling protools...

Quote:
Originally Posted by beerosaurus View Post
I can't think of any changes really. It's working fine today, last night I tried the dverb test and got 200 with it maxxed out.

-= Ivan
That interesting.
Back in the days of XP I ran the DAVEC Test on a P4 and it never ran right afterwards.
I had to use Ghost to get back to a functional system.

I no longer run any form of stress test on computers.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2013, 01:29 PM
beerosaurus beerosaurus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: Digi003 not controlling protools...

Protools really is magical when it's stable, but when it's feeling ill, good lord...
My most stable version was a 5.3 digi001 on XP running on a P3...LOL Bulletproof! Ugrade upgrade!! Pull your hair out!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 with Digi003 Bjames Pro Tools 10 4 02-04-2012 07:22 AM
[HELP] Digi003 and Projectmix I/O on protools 9 Ivaniponk macOS 0 06-24-2011 04:15 PM
Protools controlling a SC48 rivetheadsound VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 12-20-2009 02:33 PM
Controlling Protools remotely orourkeaudio Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-07-2007 07:07 AM
Controlling ProTools with Yamaha 01v JonesH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2005 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com