Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2011, 06:56 PM
mkosacek mkosacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 325
Question Saving the Window Layout?

I've searched here and Googled but maybe just don't have the right keywords...

When I open Pro Tools 9, the application windows defaults to a size that uses less than the full window space (or monitor/display) that is available. I stretch it out how I want it (across two displays) and go about my work, but if I close PT9 and re-open it, then I'm back to the original case where it's not using the full display. This used to work, but I've recently swapped out my monitors for a couple new ones. I've tried deleting preferences but it did not seem to help (unless I missed something). here's some more detail if anyone has ideas on how to save the app window size?

Windows 7 x64 (Dell Inspiron 560)
Pro Tools 9.02
Nvidia Quadro NVS 285
Dual Dell ST2210 Monitors at 1920x1080 resolution - display extended across

when I had my old monitors (1280x1024 each) it saved the position for me OK.

thanks,

Mike
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4 (because 12.5 is unusable)
UAD Apollo 16 (v8.6)
Dell Inspiron 660 (i3-3240)
Win10 x64
www.studiodrumtracks.com
www.doubledogrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2011, 07:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Saving the Window Layout?

Drag the edges of the main window out to cover both screens. Place each window(MIX and EDIT) on the screen that you want and drag their edges out to fill the screen(do NOT use the maximize button at all). Once you get everything sized, close out by hitting Alt-F4. That usually does it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2011, 07:06 PM
mkosacek mkosacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 325
Default Re: Saving the Window Layout?

yeah, that's what I do every time I fire it up. It used to be that I'd clear prefs, then set it back to how I wanted it and then it would stay. Since I got the new monitors it hasn't been working for me though. anyone else running 2 x monitors at 1920x1080 or higher? I can't imagine that PT9 has some kind of limit on what it can save, but who knows? maybe i'll delete the prefs one more time just for fun.

Mike
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4 (because 12.5 is unusable)
UAD Apollo 16 (v8.6)
Dell Inspiron 660 (i3-3240)
Win10 x64
www.studiodrumtracks.com
www.doubledogrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2011, 07:23 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,610
Default Re: Saving the Window Layout?

You can also create a Window Configuration to reset things the way you like. I think it's the top thing under the Window menu in 9.x. You can recall it from there, too, of course, but I prefer to assign it to a Memory Location. That way if my windows get messed up, all I have to do is type ".12." e.g., and it puts everything back like I want it. I save several different Configs for different elements of my workflow, each recalled by a particular Memory Location. I save that to a template, which I recall whenever I make a new session. That way, typing a certain MemLoc shortcut always has the same effect of restoring the windows to a given configuration.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2011, 03:55 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Saving the Window Layout?

I'm running 9.0.2 on Win 7-64, I expand the main PT window across both monitors, then put the Edit window on one and the Mix window on another.

I've never used [Alt]+F4, but when I start Pro Tools my windows come back just the way they were when I closed PT.

But here's the thing, you installed PT with one video resolution, and have since changed to another resolution. I'm an IT guy so I speak with some authority, and I have seen quite a few "problems" crop up with video resolution changes.

Frankly, I seriously doubt that resolution is stored in any PT preferences. I hope I'm wrong, and hopefully Avid will chime in here, but you may have to remove and reinstall Pro Tools to solve the problem.

Whatever it takes...good luck...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2011, 05:12 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,188
Default Re: Saving the Window Layout?

[Alt]+F4 has always worked for me, in XP as well as W7.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2011, 06:37 PM
RRRS RRRS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: KY
Posts: 119
Default

I have the same problem. It was fine before I did a remote desktop connection while pt was running. I just did this once while on a pc with a different res. Since then it defaults to the lower res of the remote machine. (To be clear, I rd'ed into my pt machine from a office pc, while pt was running. Carelessness I know) alt f4 does not fix this.

Sent from my EVO 4g using Tapatalk...
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4P
i7 920 2.66
12 gig OCZ Platinum 1333
Zalman 9900 LED
Readeon HD 4650
6 tb storage
WIN 7 x64 Ult
PT9
002 Console, 11R, Profire 2626, Jamlab
MPT2(wtf?)
HP DV7-3188cl
i5
320g 7200rpm hd X2
Siig xpress 1394
6 gig ram
(disabled g105 and acpi
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2011, 08:55 AM
mkosacek mkosacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 325
Default Re: Saving the Window Layout?

so I deleted preferences (again) and Digidesign databases (again). Open PT9 and adjusted the window to use the entire screen (extended across both monitors). I closed using ALT+F4 (this is just a shortcut to choosing File->Exit from the menu).

when I opened PT9 again it did make a difference - but it didn't fix it. now it is extended horizontally across both displays to where I wanted it, but vertically it leaves about 15-20% (1.5" or so) at the bottom of the monitors and I have to grab the window and pull it down to the bottom. I saved and exited several times, but it didn't change the behavior.

so my conclusion is that PT9 does save the window size (because deleting prefs and databases changed the behavior) but there is also a bug in there somewhere. Hopefully Avid finds it an fixes it in a later release. it's not critical, just an annoyance.

Mike
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4 (because 12.5 is unusable)
UAD Apollo 16 (v8.6)
Dell Inspiron 660 (i3-3240)
Win10 x64
www.studiodrumtracks.com
www.doubledogrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2011, 05:34 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Saving the Window Layout?

As I previously noted, removing and reinstalling Pro Tools will probably solve your problem...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 window layout possibilities. Makendzis Windows 0 11-22-2012 01:51 AM
Saving Window Configuration so they are available on all sessions Monty_python 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-09-2010 03:49 AM
Saving a view in the Workspace Window Audiophil85 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-16-2009 02:46 PM
Window Layout: Anybody have this problem? cwilson11 Tips & Tricks 1 01-26-2008 08:25 AM
Saving window positions sburgess Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 04-25-2001 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com