Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2016, 07:16 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Protools hd 8 software?

hey
I'm trying to locate a copy of protools hd 8 software for mac. I have a blank ilok.

I couldn't find updates and upgrades as recommended in another post.
Why is this software so hard to find? I've been searching for a while.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2016, 07:18 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Protools hd 8 software?

Your looking for the installers, or the ilok asset?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2016, 07:19 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,606
Default Re: Protools hd 8 software?

PT8 has always been delivered on an optical disc. Contact Avid Support if you need one
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2016, 08:09 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Protools hd 8 software?

PM if you need the ilok asset..."I know a guy"
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2016, 01:01 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Re: Protools hd 8 software?

i have the installer disc, just not the password for the ilok
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2016, 01:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,751
Default Re: Protools hd 8 software?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pie55 View Post
i have the installer disc, just not the password for the ilok
Does this mean the iLok belonged to someone else and they did not give you the login/account info? That makes it tough. Now it SHOULD still work and allow Pro tools to run(assuming you have the required hardware) but you won't be able to upgrade it in the future(which may not be an issue for you). A similar thing happened to me a few years back in that I bought a used MPTK that included the iLok. It was registered to the original owner, but he never transferred or gave me the account info. I was able to USE it for a few years, but once I upgraded to a new system(HD/Native), it went into a drawer and hasn't been seen for years(but I did get my money's worth out of it)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-16-2016, 08:51 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Re: Protools hd 8 software?

thanks for the reply!
I am the original owner of the ilok. when i upgraded to an ilok 2 I moved all my licences to the new Ilok
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-16-2016, 09:06 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Protools hd 8 software?

I have them. PM me if you need them,
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2016, 09:53 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Protools hd 8 software?

Same here, also PCIE cards as well.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking to buy ProTools HD 8 software thebeatles4sale Buy & Sell 2 05-13-2016 04:38 PM
ProTools 7 HD software chowblower macOS 6 10-12-2015 04:39 AM
Help with really old protools software!! cryzmin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-26-2013 10:14 PM
Do U need Protools soundcard 4 Protools software? triskelion General Discussion 2 05-24-2006 08:20 AM
Implement software update option into ProTools software Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2003 12:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com