Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2010, 04:15 PM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 513
Default Magma PE6R4

Anyone know if this unit works with a G5?
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design


http://www.mcdonoughsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2010, 05:25 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: Magma PE6R4

Hi Mike,

They don't make a PCI Host card for it, so, no.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2010, 06:09 PM
tigas tigas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 150
Default Re: Magma PE6R4

The final wave of G5s had PCI-express slots. If you have one of those, it should work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2010, 08:42 AM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 526
Default Re: Magma PE6R4

Works GREAT with my PCIe G5!

It is true, however, that there' isn't a PCI host card - PCIe only.

What G5 do you have and what's your current setup?

peace

Rob Burrell
aka mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com
PTHD2018.12/Mac Pro Trashcan 6-core, 3.5ghz, 1TB SSD/32GB RAM/OSX10.13.6/Aja T-Tap/HD Native/Apogee Symphony/UAD-2 Octo PCIe/40 channel Blue D-Command
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2010, 02:18 PM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 513
Default Re: Magma PE6R4

Hi Rob.

I have the last generation G5 PCI-E quad core 2.5 ghz macs. I am currently using the HD expansion chassis with D-Commands attached to each one via Cat 5 cables, and running MOJO for picture, with an Accel 4 system in each. Running PT 8.01 on each, and having a heck of a time with crashes. I average 5 or 6 crashes every day. Sometimes I even have to reboot the whole system to bring it back up. It very often crashes just sitting there doing nothing. All plugins are up to date, etc. Anyway, I offered to send the HD chassis back to Digi just to get rid of them, but they respectfully declined the offer. I will say though that they did seem to work better under Mac OS 10.4 and PT 7. Mac OS 10.5 and PT 8 seem to bring out their dark side.

I ordered a new Magma PE6R4, so I'm hoping that does the trick. I will also soon get a MacPro as well, so that should do also help. But in the mean time, I will try them with the G5.

Thanks for the information.
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design


http://www.mcdonoughsound.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magma PE6R4-I or PE6R4 EM Iker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 10-07-2016 02:27 AM
PT8.1 with Magma PE6R4-I mattbell1978 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 03-18-2014 07:19 AM
Wtb: Magma pe6r4 RCN Buy & Sell 1 06-02-2012 08:39 AM
Anyone using the Magma PE6R4 with a G5? mixboy bob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-11-2009 08:29 AM
Magma PE6R4 TimNielsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 11-19-2008 09:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com