Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2008, 11:22 AM
cfb25 cfb25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California/ New york
Posts: 462
Default Could I replace my g5 with a powerbook?

Heres my question. Nice and simple. (ps.. all of this is assuming I wait for le compatability) If I have a dual 2.0ghz PPC G5, with 4gb of ram, could I replace it with a new Powerbook with a core 2 duo at 2.6 (or even 2.5) with 4gb of ram, and see a performance boost.. Really all I am looking for is at least equivalent power.. In other words, I need to be able to run strike, xpand, hybrid, waves gold, urs and kompakt symphonic orchestra just as i do in sessions now. Also, Music production pack so 48 tracks, lots of midi, and Convolution reverbs...

Thoughts?

CB
__________________
Chris Beaver Music
www.myspace.com/chrisfrankmusic

The Note Music
www.myspace.com/thenotemusic
Dual 2.0Ghz PPC 3gb Ram, Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2008, 11:31 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Could I replace my g5 with a powerbook?

I definitely think the 2.5GHz MacBook Pro would offer a nice boost in power over the Dual 2.0GHz G5. I just got the new 17" MBP with 2.5GHz processor, 2GB and 200GB 7200RPM HD but I can't exactly test it with LE yet. I would highly recommend getting the 7200RPM hard drive and upgrade the RAM yourself because it is much cheaper. I also don't think the 2.6GHz processor is really worth the money unless you really want every last ounce of power you can get.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2008, 11:35 AM
cfb25 cfb25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California/ New york
Posts: 462
Default Re: Could I replace my g5 with a powerbook?

Yeah, I just spec'd one out online.. I'm about to graduate from college, so i want to capitalize on my 10% discount while I still can.. I spec'd one with the 7200rpm drive and 4gb.. but you're right, I should do the ram myself, I remember doing it with my current g4 powerbook and my g5, def cheaper other places... Too bad apple doesn't do student discounts on the iphone.... Ps... anyone know if anyone at digidesign is looking at the iphone sdk?

CB
__________________
Chris Beaver Music
www.myspace.com/chrisfrankmusic

The Note Music
www.myspace.com/thenotemusic
Dual 2.0Ghz PPC 3gb Ram, Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2008, 11:38 AM
JChance JChance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Nashville
Posts: 231
Default Re: Could I replace my g5 with a powerbook?

I'm assuming you mean an Intel-based Macbook Pro and not a last generation G4 Powerbook?

If so, the results are in.... The newer generation Macs with Intel processors are tremendously more powerful than G5's and G4's.

A Macbook Pro with an Intel 2.6 and 4 gigs of RAM will run circles around your G5 in terms of pure processing power.

More plugins, better track count. lower useable buffer sizes, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2008, 11:49 AM
cfb25 cfb25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California/ New york
Posts: 462
Default Re: Could I replace my g5 with a powerbook?

ooh... good to know.... But.. I just realized.. (playing around at apple store online instead of studying for midterms..) That a MBP is about $3000.. So i could do that.. or I could go for a Dual 2.8 quad core with the Nvidia GeForce (I also do alot of final cut and other adobe) for $2799, then with OWC ram, I could get 8gb of ram ontop of the 2gb it comes with for another $399.. So for not that much more I've got this option too... The real question becomes how important is portability to me... Right now, whenever I need to record something live, i take my g4 and that gets the job done for any recording situation, and then I mix on my g5... So i'm thinking i'll just keep the g4, and use it for any live stuff......? ... Tricky situation...

Thanks for the help Jchance
__________________
Chris Beaver Music
www.myspace.com/chrisfrankmusic

The Note Music
www.myspace.com/thenotemusic
Dual 2.0Ghz PPC 3gb Ram, Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2008, 11:55 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Could I replace my g5 with a powerbook?

Quote:
I'm about to graduate from college, so i want to capitalize on my 10% discount while I still can.. I spec'd one with the 7200rpm drive and 4gb.. but you're right, I should do the ram myself, I remember doing it with my current g4 powerbook and my g5, def cheaper other places...
If you really want the best deal possible, look into buying it from Amazon.com because when you factor in sales tax, that student discount almost evaporates into nothing. They don't charge sales tax and they have a $150 rebate on the newly released MacBook Pros. I would also recommend getting RAM from either Crucial.com or Datamem.com because they are both cheap and reliable.

Quote:

Ps... anyone know if anyone at digidesign is looking at the iphone sdk?
I kinda doubt they are going to do anything with that unfortunately but I could be wrong. There is a guy out there who already wrote a program to control Pro Tools remotely and it looks very promising. He is planning on selling it once the app store opens in June. Check out the video here.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2008, 12:38 PM
cfb25 cfb25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California/ New york
Posts: 462
Default Re: Could I replace my g5 with a powerbook?

I've seen that remote PT for the iphone, looks pretty sweet, but I bet digi could do it better, of course, it would be more expensive, and probably not be compatible with the newest version of the iphone software blah blah blah... I guess all i'd really be looking for was transport and master fader volume control though..

CB
__________________
Chris Beaver Music
www.myspace.com/chrisfrankmusic

The Note Music
www.myspace.com/thenotemusic
Dual 2.0Ghz PPC 3gb Ram, Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace a 002 with what? wwittman FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 20 10-04-2013 01:58 AM
replace the fan on a 192? Captain Crunch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-05-2008 08:26 AM
Powerbook users here? Need advice on Powerbook vs. Intel- JChance 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-28-2008 04:34 PM
replace DAE? l.o.w. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-16-2006 03:51 PM
Does PT7 replace 6.9? j24keys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-13-2005 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com