Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2005, 05:18 PM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 634
Default Simple question about mixer routing

Hello-

Can i output the master to more than one destination? also can those tracks have tdm inserts on them-

For example if I wanted to have the stereo output routed to my control room monitors as well as my studio monitors (in the studio) - is there a way to do that from within PT?

I'll tell you why I really want to know-

I like to build hifi speakers and i have my own DIY studio mains- If I could route the main (stereo) output of a mix to 3 output tracks that could have FX (eq's) on them then the system could easily be my active Xover for the speakers. I do have a 6ch voloume controller so I can mute the system when I need to (eg booting etc) and a passive LP filter on the tweeters.

Also is there a good plugin to do track delays (preferably one that is tuned by sample)? Im using one now to tune the drivers phase accuracy. Thanks -

Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2005, 05:38 PM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 634
Default Re: Simple question about mixer routing

Or what about this-

Is there a limit to the number of aux tracks? not per channel but overall?

And

Does the master have an aux send on it? or more like 3 stereo ones?

EG- since I wouldn't need auxes for anything else on the master track I could potentially use aux's to route them three aux tracks that were routed to different physicaly outputs? Thanks-

Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2005, 09:52 PM
steve at Your Heaven steve at Your Heaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 657
Default Re: Simple question about mixer routing

Using the Aux tracks is the right idea. Send the whole mix (whatever you were going to send to the master) to an Aux track, use the Aux track's sends (pre or post as you see fit) to send to your various monitors, send the Aux track's regular output to the Master (or maybe you don't need a Master track at all).


"....plugin to do track delays..." - Try the Time Adjuster plugins, I think they do what you want (I've only used them as gain adjusters).
__________________
steve
Your Heaven
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2005, 11:20 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Simple question about mixer routing

In TDM you can assign multiple outputs for your hardware in the I/O Setup dialog.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2005, 06:13 AM
Rammelt Rammelt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 338
Default Re: Simple question about mixer routing

Or, press and hold the "Start" button while you click on a channel output. The output you select will be added to the previously selected.


Regards,
John
__________________
******************
John Rammelt
Producer / Composer / Post
Hajp AB

old site:
Soundfactory JPR
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2005, 04:24 PM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 634
Default Re: Simple question about mixer routing

Cool-

Steve would that mess up the bussing at all- Sorry I don't have an HD rig right now. I'm planning on getting one and I'm just trying to figure out as much in advance as I can. Right now I'm using cubase so I am just tryng to understand the capabilites/limitations of the PT mixer. But I would be really happy if I could use TDM plugs for my crossover easily without messing up the workflow of PT.

It seems like the only drawback there would be that you couldn't monitor through any FX that were on the master bus right? Would it be possible to assign the master bus to an aux track? I imagine not as that could have feedback potential.

But you could just trreat that aux bus as a master essentially. Also would it still be possible to assign the equivolent of group busses to the "master aux"? So I could still have a drum group that could have stereo inserts (for the group) assigned to that "master aux". And then if that aux was assigned to the master it would still bounce correctly. . .

Anyway thanks for the other answers- I'm not sure they address using different insert plugins on the different outputs though (let me know if I'm wrong on that though)-

Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2005, 02:43 AM
Rammelt Rammelt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 338
Default Re: Simple question about mixer routing

You want to have several master outputs with different plugins on them, right?
So, you just create as many master faders as you want (and your hardware outputs permits) and on those master faders you put the plugins you want.

Then, you just assign the auxes and tracks to those multiple master faders.
I would use the 'Start'-button + click on output way because it's the fastest way for me to do it.

Regards,
John
__________________
******************
John Rammelt
Producer / Composer / Post
Hajp AB

old site:
Soundfactory JPR
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-28-2005, 07:13 AM
steve at Your Heaven steve at Your Heaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 657
Default Re: Simple question about mixer routing

Your description is getting somewhat specific, but I think John R's answer may be all you need. RE some of your other questions, there are 128 Aux Inputs and 64 internal busses in TDM. You should be able to do the crossover technique without interrupting anyting, and I suspect you'll find it simple, once you've learned the tools.

Other than that, I'd just say that in general routing is VERY flexible, and you'll probably be able to do whatever it is you have in mind. To get more specific directions without sitting at a station, download the manual (Reference Guide - link at top of this page to 'Technical Documents'). If you have access to an LE system (002, etc), you might try an hour at it, as the software systems are VERY similar in the way they function.
__________________
steve
Your Heaven
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pretty simple routing question... but i'm in a panic djoeyd77 Post - Surround - Video 6 04-21-2010 10:43 AM
simple routing question/mbox/effect send and return iamaracinghorse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-22-2007 03:50 PM
routing to mbox thru mixer question samrisio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-29-2004 06:31 AM
New to ProTools. I have a simple routing question. s0nguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-19-2003 06:54 PM
001 Mixer Routing Question. AnalogTree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-05-2000 10:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com