Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2015, 02:48 PM
JoeLouis JoeLouis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 38
Default MBox Pro 3 or Focusrite Siffire Pro 26?

Hi, I'm buying a new Mac Mini i5 and Pro Tools 11/12. I'd like to get some advices about what interface to buy: MBox Pro 3 or Focusrite Siffire Pro 26?
Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2015, 03:07 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,231
Default Re: MBox Pro 3 or Focusrite Siffire Pro 26?

Ah, how about not starting multiple threads for the same topic. It really wastes a lot of people's time if there are multiple separate confused discussions going on about the same thing. One confused discussion is usually enough.

Start at the "Community Terms of Use" up top of this web page.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2015, 09:24 AM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 265
Default Re: MBox Pro 3 or Focusrite Siffire Pro 26?

Joe, I asked a similar question in the "Third Party Interfaces" forum. Only mine was about two Focusrite products. That might be the best place to ask this question. This forum is specifically for discussions of PT 11.
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2015, 02:41 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,819
Default Re: MBox Pro 3 or Focusrite Siffire Pro 26?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeLouis View Post
Hi, I'm buying a new Mac Mini i5
DON'T!! Minimum specs for ProTools is an i7. Spend the extra money on the processor and you'll be much happier later when you're trying to get work done.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox Pro 3 or Focusrite Siffire Pro 26? JoeLouis Pro Tools 12 3 09-03-2015 08:16 PM
Focusrite vs. MBox? danander11 General Discussion 3 09-14-2011 05:40 PM
MBox 3 or a Focusrite ISA One jimst57 General Discussion 3 01-25-2011 04:33 PM
using a focusrite isa 428 with mbox 2 bapadadadada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-27-2006 03:32 PM
Mbox through focusrite voicemaster?? I hate avril 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-27-2003 02:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com