Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2009, 12:43 PM
JoeLouis JoeLouis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 36
Arrow Echo while recording vocals

Hi everyone,

I recently switched from:

Pro Tools 24 Mix - Apogee AD 8000 - Yamaha 02R console, to
Pro Tools LE - Mbox2 Pro - Yamaha MG 24/14FX console.

I did the setup the same way as the old one, and everythings’s working fine, except that the vocals now sound with a sort of short echo through the headphone, as well as in the monitors, although it isn’t recorded, just monitored. Any idea?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2009, 12:55 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Echo while recording vocals

Latency. What are you buffers set at?
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2009, 12:58 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Echo while recording vocals

Check the position of the MIX knob. It adjusts the direct input sound with the monitored ProTools sound. The PT sound will have a bit of delay because of the HW buffer latency. If the MIX is in the middle, you are hearing both at the same time..

That's my guess anyway..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2009, 01:07 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,007
Default Re: Echo while recording vocals

Quote:
Originally Posted by flommer View Post
Check the position of the MIX knob. It adjusts the direct input sound with the monitored ProTools sound. The PT sound will have a bit of delay because of the HW buffer latency. If the MIX is in the middle, you are hearing both at the same time..
You might want to try to turn the mix knob all the way to dry, and set the fader on the vocal track all the way down. That way you will have ZERO latency, which I find especially useful when recording (my own) vocal. You still have the option to let the vocal be fed to a reverb (pre send) and give the vocalist some fx.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2009, 01:09 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Echo while recording vocals

Huh? I thougth the Mbox 2 Pro was sans "Mix" knob. It's a FireWire interface; it should be able to use "Low Latency Monitoring".
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2009, 02:16 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Echo while recording vocals

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
Huh? I thougth the Mbox 2 Pro was sans "Mix" knob. It's a FireWire interface; it should be able to use "Low Latency Monitoring".
Yep, you're right. My bad.

But it still sounds like the OP is monitoring a direct input and the PT output at the same time.. Maybe via the Yamaha MG??
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2009, 05:54 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Echo while recording vocals

Quote:
Originally Posted by flommer View Post
But it still sounds like the OP is monitoring a direct input and the PT output at the same time.. Maybe via the Yamaha MG??
Could be. I'd bet he is probably hearing the source (acoustic voice) and the delayed Pro Tools output.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating An On Beat Echo To Vocals leecappella Pro Tools 10 31 02-11-2013 02:45 PM
echo and volume issues when recording vocals invaderslim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-22-2012 01:34 AM
Why do I hear an echo when I'm recording vocals danielontiveros Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 02-04-2010 08:21 PM
Echo Vocals 6figgas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-06-2006 09:09 AM
Echo Sounding Vocals MaKoRancid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-28-2003 04:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com