Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-16-2009, 10:54 AM
JoeLouis JoeLouis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 36
Default Re: I can't get MIDI Patch Names. PTLE crashes

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
The only way to avoid the conflicts with the patch lists is to use one or the other. I have removed the Digi definitions from the Library/Audio folder and use the MOTU definitions only - they are more complete. You need to drag Library/Audio/MIDI Devices/Digidesign Device List.middev file and the /Library/Audio/MIDI Patch Names/Digidesign folder somewhere else. Restart the machine. Then remove and recreate your devices in AMS. Now only the MOTU defs will be available. When you first select the device in PT you'll get an error but continue and select change from the empty patchlist. navigate to the /Library/Audio/MIDI Devices/MOTU folder to select the patchlist.
Chucks, I did everything you said, but it seems like PT doesn't recognize the patclist from the MOTU folder. When I try to select a Patch Name for anyone of my modules, this message appears "An unknown error occured while attenmpting to parse this instrument's patch name document". I even repeated all the process, plus trashed the preferences, but same results. Any new idea?, Cherry Picker, maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-16-2009, 12:25 PM
JoeLouis JoeLouis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 36
Default Re: I can't get MIDI Patch Names. PTLE crashes

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
The only way to avoid the conflicts with the patch lists is to use one or the other. I have removed the Digi definitions from the Library/Audio folder and use the MOTU definitions only - they are more complete. You need to drag Library/Audio/MIDI Devices/Digidesign Device List.middev file and the /Library/Audio/MIDI Patch Names/Digidesign folder somewhere else. Restart the machine. Then remove and recreate your devices in AMS. Now only the MOTU defs will be available. When you first select the device in PT you'll get an error but continue and select change from the empty patchlist. navigate to the /Library/Audio/MIDI Devices/MOTU folder to select the patchlist.
Hi Chuks. I did everything you told me, but it seems like PT doesn't want to read the patchlist from the MOTU folder. When I try to select a patchlist of anyone of my modules, a message appears saying "An unknown error occurred while attempting to parse this instrument'ts patch name document.. I even repeated all the process, plus trashed the preferences, but no way.
Any new idea?...Cherry Picker maybe? (Although I don't have any idea how it works)
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-16-2009, 03:36 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: I can't get MIDI Patch Names. PTLE crashes

Did you recreate your devices in AMS before trying to select the patch lists? Are you selecting .midnam files for your patches? If this isn't working out for you, I would put the Digi stuff back where it was and just use the Digi patch banks even though they aren't working the way you expect. I don't have your particular synth, but I have several outboard midi units and this has worked for me. It may be something specific to your setup.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-16-2009, 04:17 PM
JoeLouis JoeLouis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 36
Default Re: I can't get MIDI Patch Names. PTLE crashes

Yes, I did it. You know, for a long time (with an old setup), I was sequencing and tracking in DP, then exporting the audio to PT, for record vocals and mixing.
Although I'd like to sequence now in PT too, I think I'll come back to my old style.
Do you know if I can sync PT to DP?. This way I can do the tracking directly to PT while I play the sequence from DP in the background.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PLEASE: PTLE - XP Patch Names & Banks Zoduati MIDI 0 05-21-2003 04:58 AM
PTLE 6.01cs1: patch names not showing up cwhite771 MIDI 14 05-20-2003 06:01 PM
PT6 and XML midi patch names usinare Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-10-2003 11:41 AM
Patch Names for PTLE 5.3.1 nated86 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2002 11:28 AM
PT5 & OMS Names Manager (MIDI patch names) Baron Von Deca Tips & Tricks 0 02-17-2000 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com