Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2019, 06:30 AM
TedFederz TedFederz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 4
Default Can't create new playlist PC

Every other shortcut works fine, but for some reason i can't create a new playlist. I have my tracks selected, I've tried start+\, and every other combination of start, shift, ctrl and alt with\ and / and still nothing.. I've tried it with keyboard focus on and off, i've made sure the keyboard itself is working wine, and it is. I've made sure there's no other background processes on that might interfere with it. Only a week ago this shortcut was working fine but now it's decided it doesn't want to.

Any ideas? because I'm stumped.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2019, 12:45 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,188
Default Re: Can't create new playlist PC

Have you tried trashing preferences?


Help Us Help You
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2019, 08:05 PM
Real Real is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Default Re: Can't create new playlist PC

I was having the same issue and just realized that I had the Zoom app running in the background (Zoom is a video conferencing app and it disables my Pro Tools shortcuts for some reason). Maybe you have a similar app running??
__________________
iMac 4 Ghz intel Core i7
32G RAM 1867 Mhz DDR3
OSX 10.13.6
Audio Interface: Apollo 8 Duo
Pro Tools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create new playlist, without demoting the current track? SigFriedChicken Pro Tools 12 4 12-17-2017 11:59 AM
I didn't have "Automatically Create New Playlist in Loop Recording" checked... tooold macOS 3 02-09-2015 08:25 AM
Create a playlist from a loop already recorded Scintillaterich Pro Tools 10 2 03-05-2014 08:29 AM
A way to create a new playlist when re-recording over playlist section? jschmidtiii macOS 2 08-13-2013 02:28 AM
Create a new playlist key command doesn't work for video. reichman Post - Surround - Video 0 05-14-2011 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com