Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2010, 02:49 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,561
Default Couldn't get snow leopard install to stabilize from leopard clone update!

Hi,

I've been running a test Snow Leopard system. i cloned my leopard system to an internal drive then updated that to Snow Leopard. re-installed PT fresh and checked and re-downloaded all plugins. but i'm regularly getting "application not responding" and the eternal SWOD (spinning wheel of death) Pro Tools will continue to play and won't crash, but it just freezes with the beach ball going until i force quit.

No crash logs so its difficult to know where to start troubleshooting!
I have used clone systems in the past with no problems and upgrading from leopard should be ok, so i don't know where its gone SNAFU.

So anyway i have ordered a new WD RE3 500gig drive and i'm going to start with a fresh OS SL install and start again.

Me old leopard and 8.0.1 is running fine so i know hardware is ok.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2010, 03:29 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,110
Default Re: Couldn't get snow leopard install to stabilize from leopard clone update!

You should be fine with a new drive and OS install.

I started with a fresh drive, installed SL, ran software update twice, and then installed PT and plug-ins. I saved all the installers from my recent Mac Pro upgrade, so the whole thing only took a couple hours.

All is running fine here with SL so far. BTW - I am running Waves 6, no problems there.

Just thought I'd let you know Chris, since my system specs are very similar to yours with the PE6R4 chassis, UAD2 card, etc. Also, 8.0.3 was running fine under Leopard with my system too, I just wanted to see how it would work.

I keep an extra internal drive installed just for these major changes. Very easy to go back if things don't go smoothly.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2010, 04:45 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Couldn't get snow leopard install to stabilize from leopard clone update!

Yup, a fresh install of a new OS is always the way to go. We've always seen problems when doing installs over an older OS.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If i buy a new MBP can i install snow leopard? Red Sun Studio's macOS 8 07-16-2011 04:53 PM
Leopard to snow leopard clean or update install joji Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-01-2011 02:21 PM
How exactly I should install Snow Leopard? goga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-12-2010 07:26 AM
update to snow leopard peter99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-28-2009 09:13 AM
Snow Leopard Install BondAudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-22-2009 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com