Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2019, 04:25 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 303
Default adc not working properly causing combfiltering

Hi
I was mixing today and when I bypassed my RTAS LExicon reverb there is massive combfiltering with the source track. seems like delay compensation isn't working properly although the sample latency is around 4000.
after I reboot the computer, things work as they should, no combfiltering.

anyone out there no a fix for this? or what causes it?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2019, 07:44 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: adc not working properly causing combfiltering

What exact version of Pro Tools are you using?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2019, 03:49 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 303
Default Re: adc not working properly causing combfiltering

8.1.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2019, 05:56 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 303
Default Re: adc not working properly causing combfiltering

protools hd 8.1.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2019, 06:34 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: adc not working properly causing combfiltering

Pro Tools 8.1 is 8 years old now. Are you using an approved OS version?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2019, 11:51 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: adc not working properly causing combfiltering

Not sure if this helps, but.....
#1-could this be solved by inserting a TDM plugin in slot A(before the RTAS plugin)? Any simple TDM EQ plugin should suffice
#2-does it matter? If your reverb plugin is 100% wet, then its only an issue in bypass(so; instead of bypass, mute the reverb track?)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2019, 09:17 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 303
Default Re: adc not working properly causing combfiltering

yes Im using mac os 10.6.7.
update, restarting the computer isn't fixing this.
here's more specifics.
It occurs using Lexicon LXP Native reverb as multi cha rtas plugin. there is 4260 dly. It's noticable when the plugin is bypassed.
this isn't occurring with other plugins like my RTAS urs plugins.

here is an example. https://soundcloud.com/audio-empire/verb-test
the 1st is with no plugin, the 2nd is with the Lexicon bypassed.
anybody?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-24-2019, 09:36 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 303
Default Re: adc not working properly causing combfiltering

I tried inserting tdm plugin before and after and no difference.
The URS plugin I tried as an alternate has almost the same delay, but it is un effected in bypass.
I going to contact Lexicon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-24-2019, 10:20 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 303
Default Re: adc not working properly causing combfiltering

and your right, I use the reverb 100% wet, so it's not a deal breaker, but I"m wondering if it would be even better if ADC was working properly.
More of a " it should work properly" and I really don't want to comprimize" kind of thing
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-24-2019, 10:42 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: adc not working properly causing combfiltering

Quote:
Originally Posted by pie55 View Post
It occurs using Lexicon LXP Native reverb as multi cha rtas plugin. there is 4260 dly.
That is totally out of proportion and definitely should not happen. Have you tried different plugin version?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADC not working properly pqlior@mac.com Pro Tools 12 0 08-07-2017 03:19 PM
E-MU XBoard Not Working Properly in PT LE 7.4.2 2hip2b4real 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-13-2008 04:52 PM
Not working properly trife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-10-2008 08:40 AM
TC/E not working properly. twigstickley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-22-2005 10:12 AM
PT not working properly chainboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-21-2004 01:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com