Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2019, 10:27 PM
bolooki bolooki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 83
Default Suggestion to fix the annoying cmd grid/slip toggle modifier issue

Hi all- I know this has been brough up many times: the slip to grid selection modifier (pressing command while in slip jumps the cursor to the next grid line) is extremely inefficient and changes the behavior of years of muscle memory; I keep inadvertently pressing command out of habit when I want to select a precise spot no matter what Edit Mode is active. Now pressing command while in slip does the opposite behavior compared to being in grid, making you constantly double check what edit mode you're in. I don't believe this was a requested feature ever, and I've seen way more complaints than praise on here about the change. The fact that you cannot disable this behavior is what makes it incredibly annoying.

So if you click-drag to make a selection while in slip, pressing command will now extend the selection to the nearest Grid line. This sucks, but Ok. However while holding right-click down to keep the selection movable, performing an action which also uses command (i.e. separate clip - Cmd+E) causes the selection to jump to a gird line BUT only performs the action on the initial selection, not what is currently highlighted by holding command in slip. This is extremely confusing.

If the devs are not going to make this an option or change it back to pre 12.5 behavior, then PLEASE- make it so the slip/grid mod does not kick in unless you press command BEFORE you click on the timeline. After I've clicked and held right-click to keep the selection movable, I want to be able to use Command for actions without it messing with my selection, especially if the action is not going to affect what is currently selected. This wastes a lot of time when speed editing, and I am constantly having to pay attention to edit modes now. The fact that it is a small box away from where I am looking makes this even more annoying. Before it was not necessary to know what mode you were in, as holding command always meant SLIP or that the selection follows the exact spot clicked no matter what.

I do not think they tested this in the real world before making it a permanent "feature" that is a drastic change from how PT modifiers have always been for many, many years. I don't really see how this feature helps out much. Honestly would just love for it to be back how it was...

Any thoughts? Please keep this issue in the air if it bothers you too.

here's a link to an old thread discussing this issue: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403245

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2019, 12:10 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,810
Default Re: Suggestion to fix the annoying cmd grid/slip toggle modifier issue

Prefer how it is now. When speed editing music while tracking the current vice versa method is very handy.
But then I don't have an impairment of constantly holding right-click -- I can let go for a split second to apply a command and reselecting a separated clip takes no time at all.

This would make the whole system pointless:
Quote:
Originally Posted by bolooki View Post
PLEASE- make it so the slip/grid mod does not kick in unless you press command BEFORE you click on the timeline.
The point is to be able to change how you are doing selections on the fly while working. If you had to know before starting a selection, then it is completely pointless.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2019, 01:11 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,247
Default Re: Suggestion to fix the annoying cmd grid/slip toggle modifier issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolooki View Post

here's a link to an old thread discussing this issue: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403245

Thanks!!
Weeeeeeell, now as the person who started that moany thread above, I have to say that of late I've kind of got used to the new key commands. Even though I've never been someone who uses "Grid" mode very much (and I'm guessing the guys in Post hardly use it at all), I was recently working on a project that was heavily grid based, and I did grow to like the option of being able to "snap to grid" without having to change from "Slip" mode, especially when manually moving warp markers in EA.

Having said that, the old muscle memory still catches me out a lot of the time of course.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2019, 03:48 PM
bolooki bolooki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 83
Default Re: Suggestion to fix the annoying cmd grid/slip toggle modifier issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Weeeeeeell, now as the person who started that moany thread above, I have to say that of late I've kind of got used to the new key commands. Even though I've never been someone who uses "Grid" mode very much (and I'm guessing the guys in Post hardly use it at all), I was recently working on a project that was heavily grid based, and I did grow to like the option of being able to "snap to grid" without having to change from "Slip" mode, especially when manually moving warp markers in EA.

Having said that, the old muscle memory still catches me out a lot of the time of course.

you're killin me lol. regardless it should've been an option 100%. you do need to keep checking your edit mode now which was not a thing before. now it would make more sense to be able to lock out both spot AND shuffle modes. that way cycling through edit modes is more of a grid/slip switch. I am assuming these are the most important edit modes for everyone anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2019, 08:22 AM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 131
Default Re: Suggestion to fix the annoying cmd grid/slip toggle modifier issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolooki View Post
now it would make more sense to be able to lock out both spot AND shuffle modes. that way cycling through edit modes is more of a grid/slip switch. I am assuming these are the most important edit modes for everyone anyways.
I have my Expert Mouse programed so that one of the buttons switches between Slip/Grid so this really isn't an issue.
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2019, 01:35 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,247
Default Re: Suggestion to fix the annoying cmd grid/slip toggle modifier issue

It's true that people are probably mainly alternating between slap and grid modes. However I can count on one hand the number of times I've accidentally hit the wrong mode. (Unlike, say, using the wrong flipping trim tool, which I seem to do on an hourly basis...)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single keystroke toggle for slip/grid modes? s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-08-2016 10:06 PM
Edit Mode difference between: Grid and Slip+Snap to Grid zenstone macOS 0 02-05-2015 04:34 AM
Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid" mgoorevich Pro Tools 9 5 11-13-2010 07:11 AM
Another annoying issue. A good issue, but still annoying. Plugin latency. DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 05-20-2010 05:26 AM
6.4.1 Grid/Rel Grid toggle on F4= ANNOYING Philthy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-26-2005 11:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com