Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2006, 11:41 AM
Mlanders Mlanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Default conflict with pro tools and final cut pro

I'm installing final cut pro studio on my pro tools TDM mix system mainly so i can digitize picture from digibeta decks through my igniter card. When loading up final cut, the load freezes and I eventually get an error message during "loading audio filters" I called Apple but I am past my 90 days install deck support so all they can offer me is that something is conflicting in pro tools. Has anyone encountered this problem before? Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2006, 11:54 AM
schiffdigital schiffdigital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Agoura Hills, CA USA
Posts: 108
Default Re: conflict with pro tools and final cut pro

Try temorarily removing Audio Units plug-ins.
I just installed FCP Studio on a HD3 rig with Waves diamond and it took about 2 hours to load all the Waves Audio Filters the first time I opened it. Also, I had to dismiss many dialogs for net plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2006, 03:32 PM
Mlanders Mlanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: conflict with pro tools and final cut pro

thanks for the quick reply, I thought at first it might just be a long load time but I waited about half an hour. I feel like it should be solved by removing some of the plug-ins from my pro-tools folder that might be conflicting. I think I've tried them all now though and still no dice.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2006, 03:57 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,269
Default Re: conflict with pro tools and final cut pro

The FIRST time FCP loads plugins, especially if yuou have waves, can take an hour. (its registering them)
Its not freezing, look at the splash screen, you will see a different plug load every 3 or so minutes.
Subsequent loads are quick, but, any time you add or remove a plug, FCP will take long to load the first time.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2006, 04:24 PM
Mlanders Mlanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: conflict with pro tools and final cut pro

thats the problem though, there is nothing moving on the splash screen, typically you would see "Loading Audio Filters..." and then directly below it you would see the different filters loading, like you basically just said. But, I'm getting nothing beneath it, thats what I find so odd about it. It is like something is stopping it from beginning to load. I appreciate the help though, thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2006, 04:37 PM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: conflict with pro tools and final cut pro

"I feel like it should be solved by removing some of the plug-ins from my pro-tools folder that might be conflicting"

FCP uses audio unit plug-ins not what Pro Tools uses.
Boot Drive>Library>Audio>Plug-ins>components
Try removing from there to a AU plug-ins not used folder one level up.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2006, 06:33 PM
Mark Wheaton Mark Wheaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 938
Default Re: conflict with pro tools and final cut pro

Waves does have a read me that certain programs such as Waveburner will take forever to load the Waves AU plugs. Their read me blames Apple, but I just disabled the Waves AU stuff and all is good.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools conflict with 002 7.1 LadyElectrikStudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-18-2008 09:26 AM
Pro Tools 7.4.1 conflict with Dreamweaver CS3? monkeyfuzz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-10-2008 08:16 AM
Final Cut Pro conflict w/ PT? SelectSound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-23-2005 08:06 AM
Pro Tools/Logic conflict timebandit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-25-2004 03:57 PM
Pro Tools and DSL Conflict SAMP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-11-2002 09:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com