Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2018, 11:00 PM
lucidlife lucidlife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: st pete fl
Posts: 105
Default Can't start pt

At start up I get this:
Could not create theTCE plugins factory default file because the plugin doesn't support the current sample rate

Then this:

The current playback engine doesn't support a sample rate of 0khz.

And this one:

Could not create a new document because assertion in "/volumes/development/183141/protools/dfw/views/umenu.macosmm",line1625

I tried holding n on start up, but that didn't work. I trashed prefs as well.

Not sure what else to do.
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2018, 01:06 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Can't start pt

Maybe this helps?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2018, 05:50 PM
lucidlife lucidlife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: st pete fl
Posts: 105
Default Re: Can't start pt

I'll give it a shot! Thank you for the link!

I'll post my outcome
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2018, 04:43 AM
lucidlife lucidlife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: st pete fl
Posts: 105
Default Re: Can't start pt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Maybe this helps?
You are the man!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Start Button Does Not Start PT Running 2hip2b4real macOS 2 03-11-2012 09:35 PM
Lion Pro Tools SE won't start on one account, but start on another AndrewGalas Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 2 12-15-2011 11:06 AM
Downloaded PT 8 and it wont start PT logo moves but doesnt start????????? protonneutron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2008 03:25 PM
Can I start Playback at Session Start Time? LSW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-19-2006 03:04 PM
Pro Tools 5.1 Session Start—Record Start Interval Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-18-2001 08:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com