Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2003, 08:18 PM
Reco Reco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: MN
Posts: 74
Default Ram Limits? What the?

What is this that Im hearing about a ram limitation in PT6? I saw it in another post here.
Does this have an efect on me? Im getting a 12" G4 Power Book with 640mb of ram and the MBox.
Will I have problems with this?
-Reco
__________________
I am ur personal Jesus(hey-suse)>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2003, 08:27 PM
DesertDude DesertDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Ram Limits? What the?

OSX handles the ram appropriation to your apps. 640 is enough to run your OS and PT but you might come up short down the road... the 12" while a nice computer, it was not designed to be used as a digital audio workhorse. Have you test driven one at the apple store yet?

There was a issue with having 2 gigs of ram installed but digi said they fixed it in 6.0.1


[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
DesertDude

1.25 Alu/1.5 ram/10.3.4
PTLE 6.4-002R-Live-Reason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2003, 07:57 AM
Reco Reco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: MN
Posts: 74
Default Re: Ram Limits? What the?

Yeah I tryed one a long time ago before I knew what it was....... I was shocked when I saw it, I like it alot!
Can I do Like 16-24 tracks and a few plugin synths and plugins with it turning to rubble?
-RECO
__________________
I am ur personal Jesus(hey-suse)>
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Usage Limits RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-07-2009 05:35 PM
The Limits of Pro Tools 32-bit Mental Clarity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 02-16-2009 07:02 PM
CPU limits?? bradwarren Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-03-2007 09:36 PM
What are the limits of tha Mac systems where02190 General Discussion 8 01-16-2002 09:52 PM
The 2 limits of PT with C24/PC marcelloz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-22-2001 10:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com