Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2019, 01:10 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Europe, Belgium
Posts: 64
Default How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

Does anyone know how to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle? Couldn't immediately find out how to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2019, 08:53 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,198
Default Re: How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

Hi, What exactly is happening?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2019, 08:57 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,397
Default Re: How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

Regular Pro Tools is Ultimate, what you get all depends on the license used, you cannot change this any other way. And what exact licenses do you have on the iLok... and what exact version of Pro Tools are you trying to run. If you have an ultimate license for that applicable version it should open as Ultimate, standard as standard. Try removing all other Iloks containing other licenses if you are not seeing what you expect.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2019, 08:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Hi, What exactly is happening?
IOW, why do you need to lose features?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Yesterday, 12:06 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,824
Default Re: How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

cannot do that. if you have ultimate license on your ilok, you will have ultimate features when the software launches
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
first air fx bundle - free with Pro Tools / Ultimate?? Converted202 AAX Plug-ins 4 09-15-2019 04:45 AM
first air fx bundle - Pro Tools / Ultimate Converted202 Pro Tools 2019 1 09-13-2019 08:29 AM
Latency with Pro Tools Ultimate vs. regular Pro tools 2018 DualCoreX2 macOS 5 04-25-2018 08:17 AM
Problem converting PT12 EDU license to regular license nigelpry Licensing & Accounts 12 05-01-2017 02:45 PM
ilok - Cannot download license: Pro Tools 10+9 Bundle requires surrender of license soukotta Pro Tools 10 10 09-25-2012 07:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com